Federal credit union · Huntsville, Texas · NCUA charter #12068

Walker County

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$50.2M
Total assets
5,022
Members
16.5%
Net-worth ratio

Walker County scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.2M; members 5,022; net-worth ratio 16.54%; health rank #1,403 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,403 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Walker County · health 88/100 · $50.2M · 2025Q4

Walker County in the assets neighbourhood

PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS$50.5MWestern Indiana Credit Union$50.5MBRECO$50.4M3HILL$50.3MConsumers Cooperative$50.3MWalker County (this)$50.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Walker County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Walker County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Walker County vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 82.31% here, 62.60% peer average (+19.71 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.22% here, 0.96% peer average (+0.25 pp).

Where Walker County sits in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #134 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #192 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #175 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (5,022 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Alcon Employees (#133) ties at 88/100; one place down, Brazos Star (#135) ties at 88/100.

Walker County Call Report trajectory

Walker County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

44,000,00046,000,00048,000,00050,000,00052,000,00054,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 46,568,423 52,905,361 ▲ +13.6%
  • Assets moved +5.3% from $50.2M (2025Q4) to $52.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.71 pp (17.25% → 16.54%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 16.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Walker County gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.54% +2.92 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.22% +0.25 pp
Return on Assets 1.79% +1.13 pp
Member Growth 0.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.31% +19.71 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $52.9M -
2025Q4 $50.2M 5,022
2024Q4 $48.0M 4,999
2023Q4 $46.6M 4,843

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12068
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Texas
City
Huntsville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Walker County runs one office.

Office City
Walker County FCU (Main Office) Huntsville, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Walker County vs CAPROCK SANTA FE

Walker County nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Walker County ranks #1,403 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #134 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Caprock Santa Fe is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Caprock Santa Fe

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Walker County financially healthy?

Walker County has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,403 of 4,374 nationally on health and #134 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 16.54% and its delinquency rate 1.22%.

How does Walker County compare to other credit unions?

Walker County scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.31% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.22% vs 0.96%).

How can I join Walker County?

Walker County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Walker County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Walker County?

Walker County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Walker County's net worth ratio of 16.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Walker County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.