Federal credit union · SISSETON, South Dakota · NCUA charter #6992

Coteau Valley

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$17.7M
Total assets
2,189
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

Coteau Valley scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $17.7M; members 2,189; net-worth ratio 9.73%; health rank #686 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#686 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Coteau Valley · health 93/100 · $17.7M · 2025Q4

Coteau Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Ila 1351$17.7MCoteau Valley (this)$17.7MBayou Community$17.6MBSE$17.6MCBI$17.6MPARTHENON$17.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Coteau Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Coteau Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Coteau Valley

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +1.78 pp (61.58% vs 59.80%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.73% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.13 pp).

South Dakota standing for Coteau Valley

  • In South Dakota, health place is #8 of 33 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #27 of 33 inside South Dakota ($17.7M reported).
  • South Dakota membership ordinal: #23 of 33.
  • One place up in South Dakota, Black Hills (#7) ties at 93/100; one place down, EXPLORERS (#9) ties at 93/100.

How Coteau Valley's 5300 filing moved

Coteau Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

16,000,00017,000,00018,000,00019,000,00020,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 17,003,811 18,883,179 ▲ +11.1%
  • Assets moved +6.8% from $17.7M (2025Q4) to $18.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (10.30% → 9.73%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.9%

At 9.73%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Coteau Valley gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Coteau Valley

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.73% -5.13 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.42% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% -0.07 pp
Member Growth 1.53% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 61.58% +1.78 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $18.9M -
2025Q4 $17.7M 2,189
2024Q4 $17.6M 2,156
2023Q4 $17.0M 2,063

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6992
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
South Dakota
City
SISSETON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Coteau Valley operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Coteau Valley Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Sisseton, SD
Sisseton Wahpeton FCU Agency Village, SD

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in South Dakota

A look at other South Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Coteau Valley vs HURON AREA EDUCATION

Other-state peers near Coteau Valley

Using this data

  • Coteau Valley ranks #686 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 33 in SD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Huron Area Education is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Huron Area Education

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coteau Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Coteau Valley scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.73% net worth ratio and 0.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #686 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 33 in South Dakota.

How does Coteau Valley compare to other credit unions?

Coteau Valley scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (61.58% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.73% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Coteau Valley?

Coteau Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Coteau Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Coteau Valley?

Coteau Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Coteau Valley's net worth ratio of 9.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Coteau Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.