Federal credit union · New Kensington, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #15063

New Kensington Municipal

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$3.7M
Total assets
248
Members
14.1%
Net-worth ratio

New Kensington Municipal scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.7M; members 248; net-worth ratio 14.07%; health rank #917 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#917 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

New Kensington Municipal · health 91/100 · $3.7M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

New Kensington Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); New Kensington Municipal sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for New Kensington Municipal

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 75.98% vs peer 63.60% (+12.38 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.99 pp (14.07% vs 19.06%).

Where New Kensington Municipal sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #43 of 275.
  • Assets rank #246 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($3.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #261 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (248 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Steamfitters Phila (#42) ties at 91/100; one place down, Dertown School (#44) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.

New Kensington Municipal Call Report trajectory

New Kensington Municipal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,000,0003,200,0003,400,0003,600,0003,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,135,627 3,683,144 ▲ +17.5%
  • Assets moved -1.3% from $3.7M (2025Q4) to $3.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (13.98% → 14.07%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 93.8%

14.07% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

New Kensington Municipal gives up 9 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.2 pts
  • Member Growth 11.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

New Kensington Municipal health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.07% -4.99 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.11% -1.70 pp
Return on Assets 0.18% -0.27 pp
Member Growth 1.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 75.98% +12.38 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

New Kensington Municipal quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.7M -
2025Q4 $3.7M 248
2024Q4 $3.1M 244
2023Q4 $3.1M 246

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15063
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Pennsylvania
City
New Kensington
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, New Kensington Municipal runs one office.

Office City
Office (Main Office) New Kensington, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare New Kensington Municipal vs SAINT NICHOLAS

Other-state peers near New Kensington Municipal

Using this data

  • New Kensington Municipal ranks #917 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Saint Nicholas is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Saint Nicholas

Frequently Asked Questions

Is New Kensington Municipal financially healthy?

New Kensington Municipal has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #917 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 14.07% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.

How does New Kensington Municipal compare to other credit unions?

New Kensington Municipal scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.98% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.07% vs 19.06%).

How can I join New Kensington Municipal?

New Kensington Municipal serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact New Kensington Municipal directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at New Kensington Municipal?

New Kensington Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Kensington Municipal's net worth ratio of 14.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for New Kensington Municipal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.