State credit union · Centralia, Illinois · NCUA charter #65988
Kaskaskia Valley
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $28.4M
- Total assets
- 3,630
- Members
- 8.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Kaskaskia Valley scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $28.4M; members 3,630; net-worth ratio 7.98%; health rank #2,498 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,498 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kaskaskia Valley · health 82/100 · $28.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kaskaskia Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kaskaskia Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kaskaskia Valley sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Kaskaskia Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.85% here, 59.80% peer average (+11.05 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.98% here, 14.86% peer average (-6.88 pp).
Where Kaskaskia Valley sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #114 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- By total assets, Kaskaskia Valley is #89 of 192 in Illinois.
- Member book place in Illinois: #77 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, R.I.A. (#113) ties at 82/100; one place down, Shiloh Englewood (#115) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Kaskaskia Valley
Kaskaskia Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $28.4M (2025Q4) to $29.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.55 pp (8.53% → 7.98%).
At 7.98%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Kaskaskia Valley gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.7 of its 25; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Kaskaskia Valley health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.98% | -6.88 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.37% | +0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.85% | +11.05 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Kaskaskia Valley
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $29.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $28.4M | 3,630 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.7M | 3,612 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.7M | 3,572 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65988
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Centralia
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Kaskaskia Valley runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Centralia, IL |
| Disaster Recovery Loc | Mount Vernon, IL |
| Vital Records | Salem, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Kaskaskia Valley ranks #2,498 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #114 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Chicago Post Office Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Chicago Post Office Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kaskaskia Valley financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kaskaskia Valley scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 7.98% net worth ratio and 1.37% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,498 of 4,374 nationally on health and #114 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Kaskaskia Valley compare to other credit unions?
Kaskaskia Valley scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.85% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.98% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Kaskaskia Valley?
Membership eligibility for Kaskaskia Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kaskaskia Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kaskaskia Valley?
Kaskaskia Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kaskaskia Valley's net worth ratio of 7.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.