Federal credit union · Beverly, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24192
Beverly Municipal
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $26.7M
- Total assets
- 1,907
- Members
- 8.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Beverly Municipal scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.7M; members 1,907; net-worth ratio 8.27%; health rank #1,532 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,532 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Beverly Municipal · health 88/100 · $26.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Beverly Municipal in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Beverly Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Beverly Municipal sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Beverly Municipal vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 77.66% here, 59.80% peer average (+17.86 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.27% here, 14.86% peer average (-6.59 pp).
Where Beverly Municipal sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #43 of 126.
- By total assets, Beverly Municipal is #89 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #83 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, SHREWSBURY (#42) ties at 88/100; one place down, Lynn Police (#44) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.
Beverly Municipal Call Report trajectory
Beverly Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $26.7M (2025Q4) to $26.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (8.02% → 8.27%).
8.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
Beverly Municipal gives up 12 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.3 pts
- Member Growth 12.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Beverly Municipal vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.27% | -6.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.09% | -1.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.66% | +17.86 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Beverly Municipal quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $26.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.7M | 1,907 |
| 2024Q4 | $24.0M | 1,860 |
| 2023Q4 | $16.3M | 1,823 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24192
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Beverly
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Beverly Municipal runs 3 offices in 3 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Beverly Municipal FCU (Main Office) | Beverly, MA |
| HTM Credit Union | Haverhill, MA |
| Portico Disaster Recovery | Omaha, NE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Beverly Municipal
Using this data
- Beverly Municipal ranks #1,532 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Haverhill Fire Department is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Haverhill Fire Department
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beverly Municipal financially healthy?
Beverly Municipal has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,532 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 8.27% and its delinquency rate 0.09%.
How does Beverly Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Beverly Municipal scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.66% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.27% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Beverly Municipal?
Beverly Municipal serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Beverly Municipal directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Beverly Municipal?
Beverly Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Beverly Municipal's net worth ratio of 8.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.