Federal credit union · Elyria, Ohio · NCUA charter #95008
Community Star
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $102.1M
- Total assets
- 7,780
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Community Star scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $102.1M; members 7,780; net-worth ratio 9.58%; health rank #1,852 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,852 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Community Star · health 86/100 · $102.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Community Star in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Community Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Community Star sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Community Star diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 76.46% here, 72.20% peer average (+4.26 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.58% vs peer 12.11% (-2.53 pp).
Community Star in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #81 of 196.
- By total assets, Community Star is #77 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #76 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Pse Credit Union, Inc. (#80) ties at 86/100; one place down, Impact Credit Union, Inc. (#82) ties at 86/100.
Community Star: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Community Star: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $102.1M (2025Q4) to $102.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (9.37% → 9.58%).
This credit union's 9.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Community Star gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.5 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Community Star vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.58% | -2.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.81% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | -0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.46% | +4.26 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $102.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $102.1M | 7,780 |
| 2024Q4 | $98.6M | 7,935 |
| 2023Q4 | $95.7M | 8,158 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 95008
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Elyria
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Community Star operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Elyria, OH |
| Lorain Office | Lorain, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Community Star
Using this data
- Community Star ranks #1,852 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #81 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Commodore Perry is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Commodore Perry
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Community Star financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community Star scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 9.58% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,852 of 4,374 nationally on health and #81 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Community Star compare to other credit unions?
Community Star scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (76.46% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.58% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Community Star?
Membership eligibility for Community Star depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Star directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Community Star?
Community Star is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Star's net worth ratio of 9.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.