State credit union · Worcester, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #64144
WORCESTER
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $105.0M
- Total assets
- 6,392
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
WORCESTER scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $105.0M; members 6,392; net-worth ratio 11.50%; health rank #2,289 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,289 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4WORCESTER · health 83/100 · $105.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
WORCESTER in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
WORCESTER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); WORCESTER sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where WORCESTER diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 72.62% here, 72.20% peer average (+0.42 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.61 pp (11.50% vs 12.11%).
Massachusetts standing for WORCESTER
- In Massachusetts, health place is #67 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #59 of 126.
- Membership ranks #54 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (6,392 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Lowell Firefighters (#66) ties at 83/100; one place down, SOUTHBRIDGE (#68) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for WORCESTER
WORCESTER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $105.0M (2025Q4) to $107.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (11.56% → 11.50%).
This credit union's 11.50% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
WORCESTER gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
WORCESTER vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.50% | -0.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.69% | -0.21 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | -17.33% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.62% | +0.42 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
WORCESTER filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $107.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $105.0M | 6,392 |
| 2024Q4 | $97.2M | 7,732 |
| 2023Q4 | $99.2M | 7,937 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64144
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Worcester
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
WORCESTER operates a single office in Worcester, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Worcester, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- WORCESTER ranks #2,289 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NESC is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NESC
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WORCESTER financially healthy?
WORCESTER has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,289 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 11.50% and its delinquency rate 0.69%.
How does WORCESTER compare to other credit unions?
WORCESTER scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.62% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.50% vs 12.11%).
How can I join WORCESTER?
Membership eligibility for WORCESTER depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact WORCESTER directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at WORCESTER?
WORCESTER is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WORCESTER's net worth ratio of 11.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.