Federal credit union · Louisville, Kentucky · NCUA charter #9260
L & N
Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 96
- Health / 100
- $2.47B
- Total assets
- 120,488
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
L & N scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.47B; members 120,488; net-worth ratio 10.53%; health rank #282 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#282 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4L & N · health 96/100 · $2.47B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
L & N in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
L & N vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); L & N sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where L & N diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.80% vs peer 83.90% (+9.90 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.53% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.65 pp).
Where L & N sits in Kentucky
- Kentucky health ordinal: #5 of 54.
- By total assets, L & N is #3 of 54 in Kentucky.
- Membership ranks #2 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (120,488 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, Daviess County Teachers (#4) ties at 96/100; one place down, SIGNET (#6) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.
L & N Call Report trajectory
L & N: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $2.47B (2025Q4) to $2.58B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (10.73% → 10.53%).
10.53% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 96/100 score is built
L & N gives up 4 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
L & N health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.53% | -0.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.32% | -0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.60% | +0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.80% | +9.90 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
L & N filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.58B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.47B | 120,488 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.26B | 116,727 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.08B | 113,063 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9260
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Louisville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (28)
L & N operates 28 offices across 15 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Louisville, KY |
| SOUTH CORBIN | CORBIN, KY |
| North Corbin | Corbin, KY |
| CRESTWOOD WAL-MART | CRESTWOOD, KY |
| ERLANGER | ERLANGER, KY |
| FT WRIGHT | Ft Wright, KY |
| VETERANS PARKWAY | JEFFERSONVILLE, IN |
| JEFFERSON RIDGE | JEFFERSONVILLE, IN |
| LAGRANGE | LAGRANGE, KY |
| LONDON DOWNTOWN | LONDON, KY |
| LONDON SOUTH | LONDON, KY |
| Smyrna Admin | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| SOUTHERN PARKWAY | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| DOWNTOWN | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| HIKES POINT | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| SMYRNA | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| DIXIE | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| OLD BROWNSBORO CROSSING | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| MIDDLETOWN WAL-MART | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| SMYRNA ADMIN NORTH | LOUISVILLE, KY |
| JEFFERSONTOWN | Louisville, KY |
| Stonybrook | Louisville, KY |
| Fern Creek | Louisville, KY |
| Mount Washington | Mount Washington, KY |
| New Albany | New Albany, IN |
| Shepherdsville | Shepherdsville, KY |
| SOMERSET | SOMERSET, KY |
| WILLIAMSBURG WAL-MART | WILLIAMSBURG, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
Other federally-insured credit unions in Kentucky, closest first by peer group and asset size.
L & N nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- L & N ranks #282 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ABOUND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ABOUND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is L & N financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, L & N scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 10.53% net worth ratio and 0.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #282 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 54 in Kentucky.
How does L & N compare to other credit unions?
L & N scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.80% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.53% vs 11.18%).
How can I join L & N?
L & N operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact L & N directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at L & N?
L & N is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. L & N's net worth ratio of 10.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.