Federal credit union · GUERNSEY, Wyoming · NCUA charter #9501

Guernsey Community

Health score 54/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

54
Health / 100
$1.8M
Total assets
260
Members
21.1%
Net-worth ratio

Guernsey Community scores 54/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.8M; members 260; net-worth ratio 21.12%; health rank #4,198 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,198 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Guernsey Community · health 54/100 · $1.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Guernsey Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Guernsey Community sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

54 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Guernsey Community diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 105.12% vs peer 52.70% (+52.42 pp).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 14.20% here, 4.48% peer average (+9.72 pp).

Where Guernsey Community sits in Wyoming

  • Health composite ranks #18 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
  • By total assets, Guernsey Community is #18 of 18 in Wyoming.
  • Membership ranks #18 of 18 among Wyoming CUs with a reported count (260 members).
  • No scored Wyoming credit union ranks lower; the next one up, BLUE (#17) scores 65/100, 11 points higher.

Quarter path for Guernsey Community

Guernsey Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,780,0001,800,0001,820,0001,840,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,834,529 1,819,078 ▼ -0.8%
  • Assets moved -0.7% from $1.8M (2025Q4) to $1.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.57 pp (20.55% → 21.12%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 21.12%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 54/100 score is built

Guernsey Community gives up 46 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts

Guernsey Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 21.12% -1.81 pp
Delinquency Rate 14.20% +9.72 pp
Return on Assets 1.95% +1.73 pp
Member Growth -9.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 105.12% +52.42 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Guernsey Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.8M -
2025Q4 $1.8M 260
2024Q4 $1.8M 286
2023Q4 $1.8M 298

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
9501
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Wyoming
City
GUERNSEY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Guernsey Community operates a single office in Guernsey, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Guernsey, WY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming

More federally-insured credit unions based in Wyoming, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Guernsey Community vs POWELL SCHOOLS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Guernsey Community ranks #4,198 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Powell Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Powell Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Guernsey Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Guernsey Community scores 54/100 (Fair), with a 21.12% net worth ratio and 14.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,198 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 18 in Wyoming.

How does Guernsey Community compare to other credit unions?

Guernsey Community scores 54/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (105.12% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (14.20% vs 4.48%).

How can I join Guernsey Community?

Guernsey Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Guernsey Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Guernsey Community?

Guernsey Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Guernsey Community's net worth ratio of 21.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Guernsey Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.