Federal credit union · Malden, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #4472

MALDEN

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$29.0M
Total assets
1,554
Members
17.1%
Net-worth ratio

MALDEN scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $29.0M; members 1,554; net-worth ratio 17.05%; health rank #1,580 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,580 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MALDEN · health 87/100 · $29.0M · 2025Q4

MALDEN in the assets neighbourhood

CIT-CO$29.0MEmergency Responders$29.0MRiver to River$29.0MROCKET$29.0MMALDEN (this)$29.0MBridgeport Police$28.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MALDEN vs every NCUA-scored credit union

MALDEN sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where MALDEN diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.19 pp (17.05% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.48 pp (51.32% vs 59.80%).

Massachusetts standing for MALDEN

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #47 of 126.
  • Assets rank #83 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($29.0M reported).
  • Membership ranks #91 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (1,554 members).
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Somerville Municipal (#46) ties at 87/100; one place down, 600 Atlantic (#48) ties at 87/100.

How MALDEN's 5300 filing moved

MALDEN: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

27,000,00027,500,00028,000,00028,500,00029,000,00029,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 27,380,291 28,946,165 ▲ +5.7%
  • Assets moved -0.1% from $29.0M (2025Q4) to $28.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (16.92% → 17.05%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 17.05% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

MALDEN gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.1 pts
  • Member Growth 6.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts

MALDEN health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.05% +2.19 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.04% -1.10 pp
Return on Assets 0.44% -0.27 pp
Member Growth -1.27% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 51.32% -8.48 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MALDEN quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $28.9M -
2025Q4 $29.0M 1,554
2024Q4 $27.7M 1,574
2023Q4 $27.4M 1,617

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4472
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Malden
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

MALDEN operates a single office in Malden, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Malden, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare MALDEN vs TAUPA LITHUANIAN

MALDEN nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MALDEN ranks #1,580 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Taupa Lithuanian is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Taupa Lithuanian

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MALDEN financially healthy?

MALDEN has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,580 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 17.05% and its delinquency rate 0.04%.

How does MALDEN compare to other credit unions?

MALDEN scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.05% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (51.32% vs 59.80%).

How can I join MALDEN?

MALDEN serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact MALDEN directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at MALDEN?

MALDEN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MALDEN's net worth ratio of 17.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MALDEN. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.