Federal credit union · Powell, Wyoming · NCUA charter #12794
Powell Schools
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $3.5M
- Total assets
- 392
- Members
- 7.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Powell Schools scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.5M; members 392; net-worth ratio 7.73%; health rank #3,436 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,436 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Powell Schools · health 73/100 · $3.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Powell Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Powell Schools sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Powell Schools: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 84.79% here, 63.60% peer average (+21.19 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -11.33 pp (7.73% vs 19.06%).
Wyoming standing for Powell Schools
- Health composite ranks #16 of 18 among scored Wyoming credit unions.
- Assets rank #17 of 18 inside Wyoming ($3.5M reported).
- Member book place in Wyoming: #17 of 18.
- One place up in Wyoming, WYHY (#15) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, BLUE (#17) scores 65/100, 8 points lower.
Powell Schools Call Report trajectory
Powell Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $3.5M (2025Q4) to $3.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (8.03% → 7.73%).
7.73% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 73/100 score is built
Powell Schools gives up 27 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 10 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.7 pts
- Return on Assets 5.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.73% | -11.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.17% | -0.64 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.01% | -0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.79% | +21.19 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.5M | 392 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.3M | 389 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.1M | 385 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12794
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Wyoming
- City
- Powell
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Powell Schools.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| PCSD1 Support Services Bldg (Main Office) | Powell, WY |
| PSFCU Recovery | Powell, WY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wyoming
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wyoming, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Powell Schools nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Powell Schools ranks #3,436 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 18 in WY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Guernsey Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Guernsey Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Powell Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Powell Schools scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 7.73% net worth ratio and 1.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,436 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 18 in Wyoming.
How does Powell Schools compare to other credit unions?
Powell Schools scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.79% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.73% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Powell Schools?
Powell Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Powell Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Powell Schools?
Powell Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Powell Schools's net worth ratio of 7.73% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.