State credit union · Dallas, Texas · NCUA charter #68449
Lone Star
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $189.2M
- Total assets
- 11,802
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Lone Star scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $189.2M; members 11,802; net-worth ratio 8.68%; health rank #556 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#556 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lone Star · health 94/100 · $189.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lone Star in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lone Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lone Star sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Lone Star: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +1.47 pp (73.67% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.43 pp (8.68% vs 12.11%).
Lone Star in Texas
- Health composite ranks #51 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Assets rank #109 of 386 inside Texas ($189.2M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #116 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Nizari Progressive (#50) ties at 94/100; one place down, Highway Employees (#52) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
Lone Star Call Report trajectory
Lone Star: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $189.2M (2025Q4) to $189.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (8.64% → 8.68%).
This credit union's 8.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Lone Star gives up 6 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 3.3 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.3 pts
- Return on Assets 13.7 pts
- Member Growth 13.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Lone Star health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.68% | -3.43 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.57% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.41% | -0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.03% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.67% | +1.47 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $189.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $189.2M | 11,802 |
| 2024Q4 | $178.3M | 11,345 |
| 2023Q4 | $175.9M | 10,871 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68449
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Dallas
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Lone Star runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ferguson Rd (Main Office) | Dallas, TX |
| Greenville | Greenville, TX |
| Kaufman | Kaufman, TX |
| Terrell | Terrell, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Lone Star
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Lone Star ranks #556 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Priority Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Priority Trust
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lone Star financially healthy?
Lone Star has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #556 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 8.68% and its delinquency rate 0.57%.
How does Lone Star compare to other credit unions?
Lone Star scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.67% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.68% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Lone Star?
Membership eligibility for Lone Star depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lone Star directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Lone Star?
Lone Star is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lone Star's net worth ratio of 8.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.