State credit union · Ludington, Michigan · NCUA charter #61988
Safe Harbor
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $182.2M
- Total assets
- 8,943
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Safe Harbor scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $182.2M; members 8,943; net-worth ratio 9.60%; health rank #2,333 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,333 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Safe Harbor · health 83/100 · $182.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Safe Harbor in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Safe Harbor vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Safe Harbor sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Safe Harbor
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 92.25% here, 72.20% peer average (+20.05 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.60% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.51 pp).
Where Safe Harbor sits in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #119 of 171.
- Michigan assets place: #86 of 171.
- Michigan membership ordinal: #102 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, TRUNORTH (#118) ties at 83/100; one place down, Rock Community (#120) ties at 83/100.
Safe Harbor Call Report trajectory
Safe Harbor: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $182.2M (2025Q4) to $181.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (9.61% → 9.60%).
At 9.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Safe Harbor gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 14.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.60% | -2.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.80% | +0.90 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | +0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.25% | +20.05 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Safe Harbor quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $181.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $182.2M | 8,943 |
| 2024Q4 | $172.3M | 8,820 |
| 2023Q4 | $145.0M | 8,025 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61988
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Ludington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Safe Harbor.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Ludington, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Safe Harbor
Using this data
- Safe Harbor ranks #2,333 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #119 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- POLISH-AMERICAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLISH-AMERICAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Safe Harbor financially healthy?
Safe Harbor has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,333 of 4,374 nationally on health and #119 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 9.60% and its delinquency rate 1.80%.
How does Safe Harbor compare to other credit unions?
Safe Harbor scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.25% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.60% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Safe Harbor?
Membership eligibility for Safe Harbor depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Safe Harbor directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Safe Harbor?
Safe Harbor is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Safe Harbor's net worth ratio of 9.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.