Federal credit union · SYLVANIA, Ohio · NCUA charter #17733
Sylvania Area
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $26.0M
- Total assets
- 1,828
- Members
- 9.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Sylvania Area scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.0M; members 1,828; net-worth ratio 9.20%; health rank #2,897 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,897 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sylvania Area · health 79/100 · $26.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Sylvania Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sylvania Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sylvania Area sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Sylvania Area diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.70 pp (0.45% vs 1.15%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -26.70 pp (33.10% vs 59.80%).
Where Sylvania Area sits in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #136 of 196.
- Assets rank #135 of 196 inside Ohio ($26.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #149 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (1,828 members).
- One place up in Ohio, Firefighters & Company (#135) ties at 79/100; one place down, St. Colman & Affiliates (#137) ties at 79/100.
Sylvania Area Call Report trajectory
Sylvania Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.1% from $26.0M (2025Q4) to $25.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (8.91% → 9.20%).
This credit union's 9.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Sylvania Area gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.3 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Sylvania Area vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.20% | -5.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.45% | -0.70 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.12% | -0.59 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.54% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 33.10% | -26.70 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.0M | 1,828 |
| 2024Q4 | $27.6M | 1,838 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.2M | 1,892 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17733
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- SYLVANIA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Sylvania Area, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Sylvania, OH |
| FISERV/ Portico | Atlanta, GA |
| Sylvania Area Federal Credit Union | Sylvania, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Sylvania Area
Using this data
- Sylvania Area ranks #2,897 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #136 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Ohio Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ohio Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sylvania Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sylvania Area scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 9.20% net worth ratio and 0.45% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,897 of 4,374 nationally on health and #136 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Sylvania Area compare to other credit unions?
Sylvania Area scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.45% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.10% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Sylvania Area?
Sylvania Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sylvania Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sylvania Area?
Sylvania Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sylvania Area's net worth ratio of 9.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.