Federal credit union · Batavia, Ohio · NCUA charter #22688
Ohio Valley
Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 66
- Health / 100
- $26.0M
- Total assets
- 2,107
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Ohio Valley scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.0M; members 2,107; net-worth ratio 9.39%; health rank #3,833 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,833 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ohio Valley · health 66/100 · $26.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ohio Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ohio Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ohio Valley sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Ohio Valley diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.98 pp (41.82% vs 59.80%).
Where Ohio Valley sits in Ohio
- Ohio health ordinal: #168 of 196.
- Assets rank #134 of 196 inside Ohio ($26.0M reported).
- Ohio membership ordinal: #145 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, TRUPARTNER (#167) ties at 66/100; one place down, Nickel Steel (#169) scores 64/100, 2 points lower.
Ohio Valley Call Report trajectory
Ohio Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $26.0M (2025Q4) to $25.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.27 pp (9.12% → 9.39%).
This credit union's 9.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 66/100 score is built
Ohio Valley gives up 34 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 1.5.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.2 pts
- Return on Assets 9.1 pts
- Member Growth 2.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts
Ohio Valley health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.39% | -5.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.51% | +0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.11% | -0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.88% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.82% | -17.98 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.0M | 2,107 |
| 2024Q4 | $27.2M | 2,192 |
| 2023Q4 | $27.8M | 2,226 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 22688
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Batavia
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ohio Valley runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Batavia (Main Office) | Batavia, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Ohio Valley
Using this data
- Ohio Valley ranks #3,833 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #168 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sylvania Area is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sylvania Area
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ohio Valley financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ohio Valley scores 66/100 (Good), with a 9.39% net worth ratio and 1.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,833 of 4,374 nationally on health and #168 of 196 in Ohio.
How does Ohio Valley compare to other credit unions?
Ohio Valley scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.82% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Ohio Valley?
Ohio Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ohio Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ohio Valley?
Ohio Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ohio Valley's net worth ratio of 9.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.