Federal credit union · Radford, Virginia · NCUA charter #14898

Inland Motor Employees

Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

71
Health / 100
$1.5M
Total assets
501
Members
30.2%
Net-worth ratio

Inland Motor Employees scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.5M; members 501; net-worth ratio 30.19%; health rank #3,503 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,503 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Inland Motor Employees · health 71/100 · $1.5M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Inland Motor Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Inland Motor Employees sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Inland Motor Employees diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 106.60% here, 52.70% peer average (+53.90 pp).

Where Inland Motor Employees sits in Virginia

  • Virginia health ordinal: #69 of 95.
  • Virginia assets place: #91 of 95.
  • Membership ranks #84 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (501 members).
  • One place up in Virginia, Pwc Employees (#68) scores 72/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MIDWAY (#70) ties at 71/100.

Inland Motor Employees Call Report trajectory

Inland Motor Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,400,0001,500,0001,600,0001,700,0001,800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,744,859 1,540,418 ▼ -11.7%
  • Assets moved +4.3% from $1.5M (2025Q4) to $1.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.10 pp (31.29% → 30.19%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

30.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 71/100 score is built

Inland Motor Employees gives up 29 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

Inland Motor Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 30.19% +7.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.35% -2.12 pp
Return on Assets 0.43% +0.21 pp
Member Growth -0.40% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 106.60% +53.90 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Inland Motor Employees filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.5M -
2025Q4 $1.5M 501
2024Q4 $1.6M 503
2023Q4 $1.7M 538

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14898
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Select Employee Group
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Virginia
City
Radford
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Inland Motor Employees.

Office City
Main St. Office (Main Office) Radford, VA
Rock Rd. Branch Radford, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia

More federally-insured credit unions based in Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Inland Motor Employees vs IBEW LOCAL UNION 80

Other-state peers near Inland Motor Employees

Using this data

  • Inland Motor Employees ranks #3,503 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #69 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Ibew Local Union 80 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Ibew Local Union 80

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Inland Motor Employees financially healthy?

Inland Motor Employees has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,503 of 4,374 nationally on health and #69 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 30.19% and its delinquency rate 2.35%.

How does Inland Motor Employees compare to other credit unions?

Inland Motor Employees scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (106.60% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Inland Motor Employees?

Inland Motor Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Inland Motor Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Inland Motor Employees?

Inland Motor Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Inland Motor Employees's net worth ratio of 30.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Inland Motor Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.