Federal credit union · BERRYVILLE, Virginia · NCUA charter #14408
MIDWAY
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $9.9M
- Total assets
- 794
- Members
- 22.9%
- Net-worth ratio
MIDWAY scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.9M; members 794; net-worth ratio 22.88%; health rank #3,513 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,513 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MIDWAY · health 71/100 · $9.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MIDWAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MIDWAY sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where MIDWAY diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.82 pp (22.88% vs 19.06%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 41.71% vs peer 63.60% (-21.89 pp).
Virginia standing for MIDWAY
- In Virginia, health place is #70 of 95 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, MIDWAY is #76 of 95 in Virginia.
- Membership ranks #81 of 95 among Virginia CUs with a reported count (794 members).
- One place up in Virginia, Inland Motor Employees (#69) ties at 71/100; one place down, Summit Hampton Roads (#71) ties at 71/100.
MIDWAY Call Report trajectory
MIDWAY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $9.9M (2025Q4) to $10.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (23.08% → 22.88%).
At 22.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
MIDWAY gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 6.5 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.88% | +3.82 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -1.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.04% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.59% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.71% | -21.89 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MIDWAY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.9M | 794 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.8M | 841 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.2M | 865 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14408
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Virginia
- City
- BERRYVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MIDWAY runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Winchester Main (Main Office) | Winchester, VA |
| Npsc | Winchester, VA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Virginia
A look at other Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MIDWAY
Similar health score
Using this data
- MIDWAY ranks #3,513 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #70 of 95 in VA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MOSAIC is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MOSAIC
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MIDWAY financially healthy?
MIDWAY has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,513 of 4,374 nationally on health and #70 of 95 in Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 22.88% and its delinquency rate 0.25%.
How does MIDWAY compare to other credit unions?
MIDWAY scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.88% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.71% vs 63.60%).
How can I join MIDWAY?
MIDWAY serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact MIDWAY directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at MIDWAY?
MIDWAY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MIDWAY's net worth ratio of 22.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.