State credit union · Brownwood, Texas · NCUA charter #67602
Cen Tex Manufacturing
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $15.6M
- Total assets
- 1,281
- Members
- 21.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Cen Tex Manufacturing scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.6M; members 1,281; net-worth ratio 21.47%; health rank #3,047 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,047 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cen Tex Manufacturing · health 77/100 · $15.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cen Tex Manufacturing in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cen Tex Manufacturing vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Cen Tex Manufacturing sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Cen Tex Manufacturing diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +14.12 pp (73.92% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.26 pp (1.41% vs 1.15%).
Cen Tex Manufacturing: in-state Call Report ranks
- Texas health ordinal: #267 of 386.
- Assets rank #276 of 386 inside Texas ($15.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #300 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (1,281 members).
- One place up in Texas, Telco Plus (#266) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Port Arthur Teachers (#268) ties at 77/100.
Quarter path for Cen Tex Manufacturing
Cen Tex Manufacturing: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.9% from $15.6M (2025Q4) to $15.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (21.08% → 21.47%).
21.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 77/100 score is built
Cen Tex Manufacturing gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Cen Tex Manufacturing vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.47% | +6.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.41% | +0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.15% | +0.44 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.92% | +14.12 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cen Tex Manufacturing filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.6M | 1,281 |
| 2024Q4 | $14.0M | 1,366 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.6M | 1,375 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67602
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Brownwood
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Cen Tex Manufacturing runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cen-Tex Manufacturing Credit Union (Main Office) | Brownwood, TX |
| Vital Records Center | Frisco, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cen Tex Manufacturing nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Cen Tex Manufacturing ranks #3,047 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #267 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- REED is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with REED
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cen Tex Manufacturing financially healthy?
Cen Tex Manufacturing has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,047 of 4,374 nationally on health and #267 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 21.47% and its delinquency rate 1.41%.
How does Cen Tex Manufacturing compare to other credit unions?
Cen Tex Manufacturing scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.92% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.41% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Cen Tex Manufacturing?
Membership eligibility for Cen Tex Manufacturing depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Cen Tex Manufacturing directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cen Tex Manufacturing?
Cen Tex Manufacturing is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cen Tex Manufacturing's net worth ratio of 21.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.