State credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #67648
Hoosier United
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $36.4M
- Total assets
- 3,267
- Members
- 12.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Hoosier United scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.4M; members 3,267; net-worth ratio 12.93%; health rank #3,090 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,090 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hoosier United · health 77/100 · $36.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Hoosier United in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hoosier United vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hoosier United sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Hoosier United
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.93% here, 0.70% peer average (+1.22 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 35.86% here, 59.80% peer average (-23.94 pp).
Hoosier United: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Indiana, health place is #86 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Hoosier United is #81 of 124 in Indiana.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #77 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Partners 1st (#85) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Evansville Firefighters (#87) ties at 77/100.
Hoosier United: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Hoosier United: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $36.4M (2025Q4) to $37.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (12.94% → 12.93%).
This credit union's 12.93% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Hoosier United gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.93% | -1.93 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.20% | +0.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.93% | +1.22 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.77% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 35.86% | -23.94 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Hoosier United filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.4M | 3,267 |
| 2024Q4 | $35.0M | 3,360 |
| 2023Q4 | $34.5M | 3,436 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67648
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Indianapolis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Hoosier United runs 3 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hoosier United Credit Union (Main Office) | Indianapolis, IN |
| Hoosier United Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN |
| Hoosier United Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Hoosier United ranks #3,090 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #86 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HOMETOWN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HOMETOWN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hoosier United financially healthy?
Hoosier United has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,090 of 4,374 nationally on health and #86 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 12.93% and its delinquency rate 1.20%.
How does Hoosier United compare to other credit unions?
Hoosier United scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.93% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.86% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Hoosier United?
Membership eligibility for Hoosier United depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Hoosier United directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hoosier United?
Hoosier United is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hoosier United's net worth ratio of 12.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.