State credit union · New Knoxville, Ohio · NCUA charter #66066

The Way

Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

75
Health / 100
$15.6M
Total assets
742
Members
8.7%
Net-worth ratio

The Way scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.6M; members 742; net-worth ratio 8.70%; health rank #3,297 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,297 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

The Way · health 75/100 · $15.6M · 2025Q4

The Way in the assets neighbourhood

GATEWAY$15.7MNortheast Community$15.7MKINZUA$15.6MThe Way (this)$15.6MCen Tex Manufacturing$15.6MMINUTEMAN$15.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

The Way vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The Way sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for The Way

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 0.00% vs peer 59.80% (-59.80 pp).

The Way: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #153 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • Assets rank #154 of 196 inside Ohio ($15.6M reported).
  • Member book place in Ohio: #175 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, ADVANTAGE (#152) ties at 75/100; one place down, General Electric (#154) ties at 75/100.

The Way: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

The Way: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

13,500,00014,000,00014,500,00015,000,00015,500,00016,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 14,027,837 15,612,639 ▲ +11.3%
  • Assets moved -0.0% from $15.6M (2025Q4) to $15.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (8.54% → 8.70%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 58.0%

At 8.70%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 75/100 score is built

The Way gives up 25 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 12 of its 20; Member Growth loses the least, 2.2.

  • Net Worth Ratio 35.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 17.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.70% -6.16 pp
Delinquency Rate - -
Return on Assets 0.17% -0.53 pp
Member Growth 3.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.00% -59.80 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - The Way

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $15.6M -
2025Q4 $15.6M 742
2024Q4 $14.1M 716
2023Q4 $14.0M 699

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
66066
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
New Knoxville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The Way operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
The Way Credit Union (Main Office) New Knoxville, OH
Disaster Recovery Site Wapakoneta, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare The Way vs SCOTT ASSOCIATES

The Way nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • The Way ranks #3,297 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #153 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Scott Associates is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Scott Associates

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Way financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, The Way scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 8.70% net worth ratio and - of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,297 of 4,374 nationally on health and #153 of 196 in Ohio.

How does The Way compare to other credit unions?

The Way scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 59.80%).

How can I join The Way?

Membership eligibility for The Way depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact The Way directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at The Way?

The Way is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The Way's net worth ratio of 8.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for The Way. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.