Federal credit union · GLENDALE, California · NCUA charter #24980
CALIFORNIA
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $5.38B
- Total assets
- 202,633
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
CALIFORNIA scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.38B; members 202,633; net-worth ratio 9.27%; health rank #2,016 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,016 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CALIFORNIA · health 85/100 · $5.38B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CALIFORNIA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CALIFORNIA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
CALIFORNIA sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for CALIFORNIA
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.46% vs peer 0.87% (-0.41 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 71.96% vs peer 83.90% (-11.94 pp).
CALIFORNIA: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #121 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- Assets rank #13 of 243 inside California ($5.38B reported).
- California membership ordinal: #19 of 243.
- One place up in California, Ventura County (#120) ties at 85/100; one place down, Water and Power Community (#122) ties at 85/100.
Quarter path for CALIFORNIA
- Assets moved +0.7% from $5.38B (2025Q4) to $5.41B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (9.23% → 9.27%).
9.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 85/100 score is built
CALIFORNIA gives up 15 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 17.6; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 33.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 29.4 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 17.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.27% | -1.91 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.46% | -0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.51 pp |
| Member Growth | N/A | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.96% | -11.94 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.41B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.38B | 202,633 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24980
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- GLENDALE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (26)
The NCUA branch filing lists 26 physical offices for CALIFORNIA, spread across 18 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Glendale (Main Office) | GLENDALE, CA |
| Carson | CARSON, CA |
| Eastlake | Chula Vista, CA |
| South Bay | Chula Vista, CA |
| Covina | COVINA, CA |
| Downey | DOWNEY, CA |
| El Cajon | El Cajon, CA |
| Escondido | Escondido, CA |
| Imperial Beach | Imperial Beach, CA |
| Inglewood | INGLEWOOD, CA |
| La Mesa | La Mesa, CA |
| Beaudry | LOS ANGELES, CA |
| Rosenell Terrace | LOS ANGELES, CA |
| West Los Angeles | LOS ANGELES, CA |
| North Hills | NORTH HILLS, CA |
| North Hollywood | NORTH HOLLYWOOD, CA |
| Pasadena | PASADENA, CA |
| 5th & Laurel | San Diego, CA |
| Kearny Mesa | San Diego, CA |
| Mira Mesa | San Diego, CA |
| North Island | San Diego, CA |
| Scripps-Poway | San Diego, CA |
| San Diego | San Diego, CA |
| Santa Ana | Santa Ana, CA |
| Valencia | SANTA CLARITA, CA |
| Torrance | TORRANCE, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
CALIFORNIA nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- CALIFORNIA ranks #2,016 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #121 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TRAVIS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TRAVIS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CALIFORNIA financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CALIFORNIA scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 9.27% net worth ratio and 0.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,016 of 4,374 nationally on health and #121 of 243 in California.
How does CALIFORNIA compare to other credit unions?
CALIFORNIA scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.46% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (71.96% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CALIFORNIA?
CALIFORNIA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CALIFORNIA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CALIFORNIA?
CALIFORNIA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CALIFORNIA's net worth ratio of 9.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.