State credit union · Galesburg, Illinois · NCUA charter #60327
GALE
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $67.6M
- Total assets
- 4,702
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
GALE scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $67.6M; members 4,702; net-worth ratio 11.11%; health rank #1,991 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,991 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GALE · health 85/100 · $67.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GALE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GALE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
GALE sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GALE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.86% vs peer 62.60% (+10.26 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.51 pp (11.11% vs 13.62%).
Where GALE sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #89 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, GALE is #64 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #68 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Midwest Members (#88) ties at 85/100; one place down, First Northern (#90) ties at 85/100.
GALE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
GALE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $67.6M (2025Q4) to $69.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (11.10% → 11.11%).
At 11.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
GALE gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for GALE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.11% | -2.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.38% | -0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.69% | +0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.04% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.86% | +10.26 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GALE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $69.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $67.6M | 4,702 |
| 2024Q4 | $59.9M | 5,004 |
| 2023Q4 | $56.8M | 5,134 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60327
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Galesburg
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GALE runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main - Gale Credit Union (Main Office) | Galesburg, IL |
| Branch - Tazewell Area Credit Union | Pekin, IL |
| Branch - Kemba Peoria Credit Union | Peoria, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
GALE nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- GALE ranks #1,991 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- United Equity is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with United Equity
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GALE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, GALE scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 11.11% net worth ratio and 0.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,991 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 192 in Illinois.
How does GALE compare to other credit unions?
GALE scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (72.86% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.11% vs 13.62%).
How can I join GALE?
Membership eligibility for GALE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GALE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GALE?
GALE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GALE's net worth ratio of 11.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.