Federal credit union · Columbus, Mississippi · NCUA charter #24881
Cm Members
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $15.9M
- Total assets
- 1,778
- Members
- 15.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Cm Members scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.9M; members 1,778; net-worth ratio 15.54%; health rank #1,925 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,925 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Cm Members · health 85/100 · $15.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Cm Members in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Cm Members vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Cm Members sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Cm Members
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.21% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.93 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -1.13 pp (58.67% vs 59.80%).
Where Cm Members sits in Mississippi
- In Mississippi, health place is #25 of 55 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #28 of 55 inside Mississippi ($15.9M reported).
- Member book place in Mississippi: #34 of 55.
- One place up in Mississippi, VICKSWOOD (#24) scores 87/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Members Exchange (#26) scores 83/100, 2 points lower.
Cm Members Call Report trajectory
Cm Members: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $15.9M (2025Q4) to $16.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (15.79% → 15.54%).
This credit union's 15.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
Cm Members gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.8 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts
Cm Members health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.54% | +0.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.21% | -0.93 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.49% | -0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.26% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.67% | -1.13 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Cm Members filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $16.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.9M | 1,778 |
| 2024Q4 | $14.6M | 1,838 |
| 2023Q4 | $14.5M | 1,815 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24881
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Mississippi
- City
- Columbus
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Cm Members.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CM MEMBERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Columbus, MS |
| Disaster Site | Columbus, MS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Mississippi
More federally-insured credit unions based in Mississippi, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Cm Members ranks #1,925 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 55 in MS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AMPOT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AMPOT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cm Members financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Cm Members scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 15.54% net worth ratio and 0.21% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,925 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 55 in Mississippi.
How does Cm Members compare to other credit unions?
Cm Members scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.21% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.67% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Cm Members?
Cm Members operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Cm Members directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Cm Members?
Cm Members is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Cm Members's net worth ratio of 15.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.