Federal credit union · Bloomington, Illinois · NCUA charter #1273
State Farm
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $5.30B
- Total assets
- 113,161
- Members
- 13.1%
- Net-worth ratio
State Farm scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.30B; members 113,161; net-worth ratio 13.11%; health rank #1,794 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,794 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4State Farm · health 86/100 · $5.30B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
State Farm in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
State Farm vs every NCUA-scored credit union
State Farm sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where State Farm diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.11% vs peer 11.18% (+1.93 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 22.61% vs peer 83.90% (-61.29 pp).
Where State Farm sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #75 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #4 of 192 inside Illinois ($5.30B reported).
- Illinois membership ordinal: #8 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Healthcare Associates (#74) ties at 86/100; one place down, Advantage One (#76) ties at 86/100.
How State Farm's 5300 filing moved
State Farm: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.0% from $5.30B (2025Q4) to $5.62B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.68 pp (13.79% → 13.11%).
At 13.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
State Farm gives up 14 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.6 pts
Call Report ratios for State Farm
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.11% | +1.93 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.24% | -0.63 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 22.61% | -61.29 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
State Farm filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.62B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.30B | 113,161 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.44B | 113,527 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.33B | 120,770 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1273
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Bloomington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
State Farm operates a single office in Bloomington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Bloomington, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
State Farm nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- State Farm ranks #1,794 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #75 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CONSUMERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CONSUMERS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is State Farm financially healthy?
State Farm has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,794 of 4,374 nationally on health and #75 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 13.11% and its delinquency rate 0.24%.
How does State Farm compare to other credit unions?
State Farm scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.11% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (22.61% vs 83.90%).
How can I join State Farm?
State Farm operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact State Farm directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at State Farm?
State Farm is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. State Farm's net worth ratio of 13.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.