Federal credit union · Concord, California · NCUA charter #24326
CHEVRON
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $5.10B
- Total assets
- 139,239
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
CHEVRON scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.10B; members 139,239; net-worth ratio 11.54%; health rank #518 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#518 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CHEVRON · health 94/100 · $5.10B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CHEVRON in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CHEVRON vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CHEVRON sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
CHEVRON vs Over $500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.86% here, 83.90% peer average (+7.96 pp).
CHEVRON: in-state Call Report ranks
- California health ordinal: #39 of 243.
- By total assets, CHEVRON is #15 of 243 in California.
- California membership ordinal: #25 of 243.
- One place up in California, NUVISION (#38) ties at 94/100; one place down, First City (#40) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
CHEVRON: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
CHEVRON: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.6% from $5.10B (2025Q4) to $5.44B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.62 pp (12.16% → 11.54%).
This credit union's 11.54% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
CHEVRON gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
CHEVRON health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.54% | +0.36 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.36% | -0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.63% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.86% | +7.96 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.44B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.10B | 139,239 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.91B | 137,779 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.67B | 135,514 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24326
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- Concord
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (21)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CHEVRON runs 21 offices in 17 different cities across 6 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Concord Headquarters (Main Office) | Concord, CA |
| BR#210 Bakersfield | Bakersfield, CA |
| BR#21 Kern River | Bakersfield, CA |
| BR#31 Oak Point | Belle Chasse, LA |
| BR#207 Bountiful | Bountiful, UT |
| BR#6 Covington | Covington, LA |
| BR#208 El Paso | El Paso, TX |
| BR# 212 Marathon Admin | El Paso, TX |
| BR#9 El Segundo | El Segundo, CA |
| Special Event Branch - Briarpark | Houston, TX |
| BR#14 Houston Allen | Houston, TX |
| BR#33 1500 Lousiana | Houston, TX |
| BR#30 Midland | Midland, TX |
| BR#28 SLC Refinery | North Salt Lake, UT |
| BR#23 Pascagoula | Pascagoula, MS |
| BR# 211 - Port Arthur | Port Arthur, TX |
| BR# 213 Brownsville | Port Isabel, TX |
| BR#205 Reston | Reston, VA |
| BR 4 Richmond | Richmond, CA |
| BR#3 San Ramon | San Ramon, CA |
| BR#206 Pleasant Hill | Walnut Creek, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near CHEVRON
Using this data
- CHEVRON ranks #518 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Educational Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Educational Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CHEVRON financially healthy?
CHEVRON has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #518 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 11.54% and its delinquency rate 0.36%.
How does CHEVRON compare to other credit unions?
CHEVRON scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.86% vs 83.90%).
How can I join CHEVRON?
CHEVRON operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHEVRON directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at CHEVRON?
CHEVRON is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHEVRON's net worth ratio of 11.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.