Federal credit union · Vernal, Utah · NCUA charter #14657
Valley Wide
Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 77
- Health / 100
- $474K
- Total assets
- 153
- Members
- 30.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Valley Wide scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $474K; members 153; net-worth ratio 30.39%; health rank #3,039 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,039 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valley Wide · health 77/100 · $474K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valley Wide vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Wide sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Valley Wide
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 30.39% vs peer 22.93% (+7.46 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.87 pp (42.83% vs 52.70%).
Valley Wide: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Utah, health place is #38 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #51 of 53 inside Utah ($474K reported).
- Utah membership ordinal: #51 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, Hercules First (#37) scores 78/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Lu 354 I B E W (#39) ties at 77/100.
Valley Wide: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Valley Wide: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -5.6% from $474K (2025Q4) to $448K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.81 pp (28.58% → 30.39%).
At 30.39%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 77/100 score is built
Valley Wide gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 11.3 pts
- Member Growth 1.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Valley Wide vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 30.39% | +7.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.25% | +0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.83% | -9.87 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Valley Wide filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $448K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $474K | 153 |
| 2024Q4 | $476K | 160 |
| 2023Q4 | $499K | 167 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14657
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Vernal
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Valley Wide.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Valley Wide Credit Union (Main Office) | Vernal, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Valley Wide
Similar health score
Using this data
- Valley Wide ranks #3,039 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Presto Lewiston Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Presto Lewiston Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valley Wide financially healthy?
Valley Wide has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,039 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 53 in Utah. Its net worth ratio is 30.39% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Valley Wide compare to other credit unions?
Valley Wide scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (30.39% vs 22.93%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.83% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Valley Wide?
Valley Wide operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valley Wide directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valley Wide?
Valley Wide is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Wide's net worth ratio of 30.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.