State credit union · Paris, Illinois · NCUA charter #64242

Paris Hi-Way

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$10.8M
Total assets
858
Members
15.8%
Net-worth ratio

Paris Hi-Way scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.8M; members 858; net-worth ratio 15.77%; health rank #1,921 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,921 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Paris Hi-Way · health 85/100 · $10.8M · 2025Q4

Paris Hi-Way in the assets neighbourhood

Burlington Municipal EmployeesBurlington Municipal Employe…$10.8MMiddletown Area Schools$10.8MLynn Police$10.8MParis Hi-Way (this)$10.8MI B E W Local 56$10.8MMet Tran$10.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Paris Hi-Way vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Paris Hi-Way sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Paris Hi-Way diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 65.91% here, 59.80% peer average (+6.11 pp).
  • Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.27% vs peer 0.70% (-0.44 pp).

Illinois standing for Paris Hi-Way

  • Health composite ranks #83 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
  • By total assets, Paris Hi-Way is #121 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Membership ranks #136 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (858 members).
  • One place up in Illinois, Kone Employees (#82) ties at 85/100; one place down, Rockford Municipal Employees (#84) ties at 85/100.

Paris Hi-Way Call Report trajectory

Paris Hi-Way: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

10,200,00010,400,00010,600,00010,800,00011,000,00011,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,375,147 10,951,595 ▲ +5.6%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $10.8M (2025Q4) to $11.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (15.46% → 15.77%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.77% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Paris Hi-Way gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.5 pts
  • Member Growth 4.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts

Paris Hi-Way health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.77% +0.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.07% -1.08 pp
Return on Assets 0.27% -0.44 pp
Member Growth -2.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.91% +6.11 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Paris Hi-Way

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $11.0M -
2025Q4 $10.8M 858
2024Q4 $10.5M 879
2023Q4 $10.4M 911

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64242
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Illinois
City
Paris
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Paris Hi-Way.

Office City
Paris Hi-Way Credit Union (Main Office) Paris, IL
Paris Hi-Way Credit Union Paris, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Paris Hi-Way vs JOLIET MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES

Paris Hi-Way nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Paris Hi-Way ranks #1,921 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #83 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Joliet Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Joliet Municipal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Paris Hi-Way financially healthy?

Paris Hi-Way has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,921 of 4,374 nationally on health and #83 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 15.77% and its delinquency rate 0.07%.

How does Paris Hi-Way compare to other credit unions?

Paris Hi-Way scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.91% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.27% vs 0.70%).

How can I join Paris Hi-Way?

Membership eligibility for Paris Hi-Way depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Paris Hi-Way directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Paris Hi-Way?

Paris Hi-Way is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Paris Hi-Way's net worth ratio of 15.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Paris Hi-Way. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.