Federal credit union · NEW CASTLE, Delaware · NCUA charter #17687
New Castle County Delaware Em
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $32.2M
- Total assets
- 2,370
- Members
- 12.1%
- Net-worth ratio
New Castle County Delaware Em scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $32.2M; members 2,370; net-worth ratio 12.09%; health rank #1,808 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,808 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4New Castle County Delaware… · health 86/100 · $32.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
New Castle County Delaware Em in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
New Castle County Delaware Em vs every NCUA-scored credit union
New Castle County Delaware Em sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
New Castle County Delaware Em vs $10M–$50M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.15 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 23.96% vs peer 59.80% (-35.84 pp).
New Castle County Delaware Em: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Delaware, health place is #4 of 15 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, New Castle County Delaware Em is #10 of 15 in Delaware.
- Membership ranks #12 of 15 among Delaware CUs with a reported count (2,370 members).
- One place up in Delaware, TIDEMARK (#3) scores 88/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Priority Plus (#5) scores 81/100, 5 points lower.
New Castle County Delaware Em: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
New Castle County Delaware Em: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $32.2M (2025Q4) to $32.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.37 pp (11.72% → 12.09%).
12.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
New Castle County Delaware Em gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts
New Castle County Delaware… health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.09% | -2.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.03% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 23.96% | -35.84 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $32.2M | 2,370 |
| 2024Q4 | $30.8M | 2,388 |
| 2023Q4 | $30.6M | 2,399 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17687
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Delaware
- City
- NEW CASTLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, New Castle County Delaware Em runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| New Castle County Delaware EFCU (Main Office) | New Castle, DE |
| Eagle One FCU | Claymont, DE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Delaware
A look at other Delaware credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near New Castle County Delaware Em
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- New Castle County Delaware Em ranks #1,808 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 15 in DE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Priority Plus is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Priority Plus
Frequently Asked Questions
Is New Castle County Delaware Em financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, New Castle County Delaware Em scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 12.09% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,808 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 15 in Delaware.
How does New Castle County Delaware Em compare to other credit unions?
New Castle County Delaware Em scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (23.96% vs 59.80%).
How can I join New Castle County Delaware Em?
New Castle County Delaware Em carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact New Castle County Delaware Em directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at New Castle County Delaware Em?
New Castle County Delaware Em is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. New Castle County Delaware Em's net worth ratio of 12.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.