Federal credit union · Hadley, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #18181
Umassfive College
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $703.5M
- Total assets
- 50,733
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Umassfive College scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $703.5M; members 50,733; net-worth ratio 9.50%; health rank #1,855 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,855 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Umassfive College · health 86/100 · $703.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Umassfive College in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Umassfive College vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Umassfive College sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Umassfive College diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.87 pp (86.77% vs 83.90%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.50% here, 11.18% peer average (-1.68 pp).
Umassfive College: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Massachusetts, health place is #57 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #23 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($703.5M reported).
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #14 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, St. Jean's (#56) ties at 86/100; one place down, River Works (#58) ties at 86/100.
Umassfive College: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Umassfive College: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $703.5M (2025Q4) to $712.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (9.45% → 9.50%).
9.50% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 86/100 score is built
Umassfive College gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 11.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Umassfive College vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.50% | -1.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | +0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.24% | -0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.77% | +2.87 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Umassfive College filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $712.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $703.5M | 50,733 |
| 2024Q4 | $696.8M | 50,008 |
| 2023Q4 | $700.8M | 49,136 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18181
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Hadley
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Umassfive College operates 6 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hadley Branch (Main Office) | Hadley, MA |
| UMass Amherst Branch | Amherst, MA |
| Northampton VA | Leeds, MA |
| Northampton Branch | Northampton, MA |
| Mercy Medical Center Branch | Springfield, MA |
| Worcester Branch | Worcester, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Umassfive College
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Umassfive College ranks #1,855 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #57 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Citizens' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Citizens'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Umassfive College financially healthy?
Umassfive College has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,855 of 4,374 nationally on health and #57 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 9.50% and its delinquency rate 0.92%.
How does Umassfive College compare to other credit unions?
Umassfive College scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.77% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.50% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Umassfive College?
Umassfive College operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Umassfive College directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Umassfive College?
Umassfive College is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Umassfive College's net worth ratio of 9.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.