State credit union · LONE TREE, Colorado · NCUA charter #64778

CANVAS

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$5.01B
Total assets
318,921
Members
9.6%
Net-worth ratio

CANVAS scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.01B; members 318,921; net-worth ratio 9.61%; health rank #1,508 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,508 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CANVAS · health 88/100 · $5.01B · 2025Q4

CANVAS in the assets neighbourhood

CHEVRON$5.10BFOUNDERS$5.09BWashington State Employees$5.09BFAIRWINDS$5.05BTexas Dow Employees$5.04BCANVAS (this)$5.01B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CANVAS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

CANVAS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where CANVAS diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 99.36% vs peer 83.90% (+15.46 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.61% here, 11.18% peer average (-1.57 pp).

Colorado standing for CANVAS

  • Health composite ranks #24 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
  • By total assets, CANVAS is #3 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Membership ranks #3 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (318,921 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, Premier Members (#23) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Weld Community (#25) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for CANVAS

CANVAS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,000,0004,500,000,0005,000,000,0005,500,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,370,149,465 5,144,039,470 ▲ +17.7%
  • Assets moved +2.6% from $5.01B (2025Q4) to $5.14B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (9.60% → 9.61%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.1%

9.61% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 88/100 score is built

CANVAS gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.2 of its 25; Return on Assets loses the least, 0.4.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.6 pts
  • Member Growth 14.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.61% -1.57 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.15% +0.28 pp
Return on Assets 0.47% -0.03 pp
Member Growth 4.50% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 99.36% +15.46 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - CANVAS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $5.14B -
2025Q4 $5.01B 318,921
2024Q4 $4.59B 305,175
2023Q4 $4.37B 293,966

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64778
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Colorado
City
LONE TREE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (37)

CANVAS operates 37 offices across 22 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Headquarters (Main Office) Lone Tree, CO
Arvada Arvada, CO
Abilene Aurora, CO
Anschutz Aurora, CO
Aurora Aurora, CO
Brighton Brighton, CO
Broomfield Broomfield, CO
Meadows Castle Rock, CO
Ridge Castle Rock, CO
Denver Tech Center Centennial, CO
Spectrum Colorado Springs, CO
Weber Colorado Springs, CO
DIA Denver, CO
Evans Denver, CO
Health Sciences Center Denver, CO
University Denver, CO
Writer Square Denver, CO
Boardwalk Fort Collins, CO
Drake Fort Collins, CO
Lemay Fort Collins, CO
Meldrum Fort Collins, CO
CSU Lory Student Center Fort Collins, CO
Fruita Fruita, CO
Grand Junction Grand Junction, CO
Greeley Greeley, CO
Highlands Ranch Highlands Ranch, CO
Lakewood Lakewood, CO
Littleton Littleton, CO
South Broadway Littleton, CO
Lone Tree Lone Tree, CO
Loveland Loveland, CO
Parker Parker, CO
CSU Pueblo Pueblo, CO
Rifle Rifle, CO
Thornton Thornton, CO
Thorncreek Thornton, CO
Windsor Windsor, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare CANVAS vs PREMIER MEMBERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for CANVAS

Using this data

  • CANVAS ranks #1,508 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Premier Members is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Premier Members

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CANVAS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CANVAS scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 9.61% net worth ratio and 1.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,508 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 66 in Colorado.

How does CANVAS compare to other credit unions?

CANVAS scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.36% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.61% vs 11.18%).

How can I join CANVAS?

Membership eligibility for CANVAS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CANVAS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at CANVAS?

CANVAS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CANVAS's net worth ratio of 9.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CANVAS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.