State credit union · Peoria, Illinois · NCUA charter #68448

Citizens Equity First

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$8.28B
Total assets
418,324
Members
11.2%
Net-worth ratio

Citizens Equity First scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.28B; members 418,324; net-worth ratio 11.16%; health rank #801 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#801 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Citizens Equity First · health 92/100 · $8.28B · 2025Q4

Citizens Equity First in the assets neighbourhood

BELLCO$8.43BREDSTONE$8.41BMichigan State University$8.38BMembers 1st$8.34BCitizens Equity First (this)$8.28BSUMMIT$8.10B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Citizens Equity First vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Citizens Equity First sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Citizens Equity First

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.01% here, 83.90% peer average (+4.11 pp).
  • Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 1.13% vs peer 0.87% (+0.25 pp).

Where Citizens Equity First sits in Illinois

  • In Illinois, health place is #33 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #2 of 192 inside Illinois ($8.28B reported).
  • Illinois membership ordinal: #2 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, I.B.E.W. Local #146 (#32) ties at 92/100; one place down, Illinois Educators (#34) ties at 92/100.

How Citizens Equity First's 5300 filing moved

Citizens Equity First: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

7,000,000,0007,500,000,0008,000,000,0008,500,000,0009,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,458,554,633 8,605,589,543 ▲ +15.4%
  • Assets moved +3.9% from $8.28B (2025Q4) to $8.61B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (11.45% → 11.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.4%

11.16% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Citizens Equity First gives up 8 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Citizens Equity First vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.16% -0.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.13% +0.25 pp
Return on Assets 0.94% +0.43 pp
Member Growth 3.30% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.01% +4.11 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.61B -
2025Q4 $8.28B 418,324
2024Q4 $7.91B 404,974
2023Q4 $7.46B 392,986

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68448
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Illinois
City
Peoria
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (36)

Citizens Equity First operates 36 offices across 24 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
CEFCU (Main Office) Peoria, IL
Bloomington Empire Member Center Bloomington, IL
Bloomington Veterans Member Center Bloomington, IL
Canton Member Center Canton, IL
Prospect Member Center Champaign, IL
Chillicothe Member Center Chillicothe, IL
Columbia Member Center Columbia, IL
Decatur Member Center Decatur, IL
East Peoria Member Center East Peoria, IL
Edwardsville Member Center Edwardsville, IL
Eureka Member Center Eureka, IL
Osgood Member Center Fremont, CA
Germantown Hills Member Center Germantown Hills, IL
Gilroy Member Center Gilroy, CA
Godfrey Member Center Godfrey, IL
Lincoln Member Center Lincoln, IL
Morton Member Center Morton, IL
Normal Member Center Normal, IL
Regency Park Member Center O Fallon, IL
Pekin Member Center Pekin, IL
Downtown (Peoria) Member Center PEORIA, IL
Northpoint Member Center Peoria, IL
Summershade Circle Member Center Peoria, IL
Valley Park Member Center Peoria, IL
CEFCU Financial Center Peoria, IL
Airport (Peoria) Member Center Peoria, IL
Sheridan Village Member Center Peoria, IL
Willow Glen Member Center San Jose, CA
Evergreen Member Center San Jose, CA
Branham Member Center San Jose, CA
Santa Clara Member Center Santa Clara, CA
Rivermark Member Center Santa Clara, CA
Springfield Iles Member Center Springfield, IL
Springfield Dirksen Member Center Springfield, IL
Springfield South Sixth Street Springfield, IL
Washington Member Center Washington, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Citizens Equity First vs BAXTER

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Citizens Equity First ranks #801 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • BAXTER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BAXTER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Citizens Equity First financially healthy?

Citizens Equity First has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #801 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.16% and its delinquency rate 1.13%.

How does Citizens Equity First compare to other credit unions?

Citizens Equity First scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.01% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.13% vs 0.87%).

How can I join Citizens Equity First?

Membership eligibility for Citizens Equity First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Citizens Equity First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Citizens Equity First?

Citizens Equity First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Citizens Equity First's net worth ratio of 11.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Citizens Equity First. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.