Federal credit union · Denver, Colorado · NCUA charter #24854
Credit Union of Colorado, a
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $2.63B
- Total assets
- 168,239
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Credit Union of Colorado, a scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.63B; members 168,239; net-worth ratio 10.14%; health rank #2,157 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,157 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Credit Union of Colorado, a · health 84/100 · $2.63B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Credit Union of Colorado, a in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Credit Union of Colorado, a vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Credit Union of Colorado, a sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Credit Union of Colorado, a vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.96% vs peer 0.51% (+0.45 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.46 pp (75.44% vs 83.90%).
Colorado standing for Credit Union of Colorado, a
- Colorado health ordinal: #32 of 66.
- Colorado assets place: #6 of 66.
- Colorado membership ordinal: #6 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, St. Michaels (#31) ties at 84/100; one place down, Northern Colorado (#33) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
How Credit Union of Colorado, a's 5300 filing moved
Credit Union of Colorado, a: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $2.63B (2025Q4) to $2.66B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (10.17% → 10.14%).
This credit union's 10.14% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Credit Union of Colorado, a gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 1.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.14% | -1.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.75% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.96% | +0.45 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.44% | -8.46 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Credit Union of Colorado, a quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.66B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.63B | 168,239 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.50B | 175,742 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.84B | 168,332 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24854
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Denver
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (19)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Credit Union of Colorado, a runs 19 offices in 16 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Central Park (Main Office) | Denver, CO |
| Arvada Office | Arvada, CO |
| Aurora Office | Aurora, CO |
| Broomfield Office | Broomfield, CO |
| Canon City Office | Canon City, CO |
| Colorado Springs Office | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Denver | Denver, CO |
| Bear Valley Office | Denver, CO |
| Southeast Denver Branch | Denver, CO |
| Durango Branch | Durango, CO |
| Fort Collins Branch | Fort Collins, CO |
| Golden Office | Golden, CO |
| Grand Junction Branch | Grand Junction, CO |
| Greeley Branch | Greeley, CO |
| Highlands Ranch Office | Highlands Ranch, CO |
| Lakewood Branch | Lakewood, CO |
| Parker Branch | Parker, CO |
| Pueblo Branch | Pueblo, CO |
| Thornton Branch | Thornton, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Credit Union of Colorado, a
Using this data
- Credit Union of Colorado, a ranks #2,157 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WESTERRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WESTERRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Credit Union of Colorado, a financially healthy?
Credit Union of Colorado, a has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,157 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 10.14% and its delinquency rate 0.75%.
How does Credit Union of Colorado, a compare to other credit unions?
Credit Union of Colorado, a scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.96% vs 0.51%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (75.44% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Credit Union of Colorado, a?
Credit Union of Colorado, a serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Credit Union of Colorado, a directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Credit Union of Colorado, a?
Credit Union of Colorado, a is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Credit Union of Colorado, a's net worth ratio of 10.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.