Federal credit union · CHARLESTON, West Virginia · NCUA charter #12938
Wv National Guard
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $51.2M
- Total assets
- 1,814
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Wv National Guard scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $51.2M; members 1,814; net-worth ratio 14.36%; health rank #2,244 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,244 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Wv National Guard · health 83/100 · $51.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Wv National Guard in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Wv National Guard vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wv National Guard sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Wv National Guard vs $50M–$100M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.13% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.84 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.46% vs peer 62.60% (-2.14 pp).
West Virginia standing for Wv National Guard
- Health composite ranks #34 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- By total assets, Wv National Guard is #21 of 74 in West Virginia.
- Member book place in West Virginia: #42 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, Marion County School Employees (#33) ties at 83/100; one place down, Martinsburg V.a. Center (#35) ties at 83/100.
How Wv National Guard's 5300 filing moved
Wv National Guard: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $51.2M (2025Q4) to $51.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (14.25% → 14.36%).
At 14.36%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Wv National Guard gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Wv National Guard vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.36% | +0.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.73% | +0.07 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.46% | -2.14 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Wv National Guard filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $51.2M | 1,814 |
| 2024Q4 | $51.0M | 1,913 |
| 2023Q4 | $51.7M | 1,948 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12938
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- CHARLESTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Wv National Guard runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Charleston, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Wv National Guard
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Wv National Guard ranks #2,244 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #34 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Strip Steel Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Strip Steel Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wv National Guard financially healthy?
Wv National Guard has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,244 of 4,374 nationally on health and #34 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 14.36% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does Wv National Guard compare to other credit unions?
Wv National Guard scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.13% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.46% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Wv National Guard?
Wv National Guard operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Wv National Guard directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Wv National Guard?
Wv National Guard is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wv National Guard's net worth ratio of 14.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.