Federal credit union · ELMA, New York · NCUA charter #6930

CADETS

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$18.0M
Total assets
1,430
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

CADETS scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.0M; members 1,430; net-worth ratio 8.49%; health rank #2,350 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,350 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CADETS · health 83/100 · $18.0M · 2025Q4

CADETS in the assets neighbourhood

Ellis County Teachers and EmployeesEllis County Teachers and Em…$18.0MVictoria Teachers$18.0M1166$18.0MCADETS (this)$18.0M1st University$17.9MLINKAGE$17.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CADETS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CADETS sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where CADETS diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 63.57% here, 59.80% peer average (+3.77 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.49% here, 14.86% peer average (-6.37 pp).

Where CADETS sits in New York

  • Health composite ranks #132 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • By total assets, CADETS is #189 of 272 in New York.
  • Membership ranks #201 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (1,430 members).
  • One place up in New York, FOURLEAF (#131) ties at 83/100; one place down, Afgm Enterprises (#133) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for CADETS

CADETS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

17,500,00018,000,00018,500,00019,000,00019,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 17,644,438 17,772,965 ▲ +0.7%
  • Assets moved -1.0% from $18.0M (2025Q4) to $17.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (8.56% → 8.49%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.6%

This credit union's 8.49% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

CADETS gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.3 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 14.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts

CADETS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.49% -6.37 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.70% +0.56 pp
Return on Assets 0.37% -0.34 pp
Member Growth 24.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.57% +3.77 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $17.8M -
2025Q4 $18.0M 1,430
2024Q4 $19.0M 1,148
2023Q4 $17.6M 1,179

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6930
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community/Select Employee Group
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
New York
City
ELMA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CADETS runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
CADETS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) ELMA, NY
CADETS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION Buffalo, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare CADETS vs LOCAL 41 I.B.E.W.

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • CADETS ranks #2,350 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #132 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Local 41 I.B.E.W. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Local 41 I.B.E.W.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CADETS financially healthy?

CADETS has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,350 of 4,374 nationally on health and #132 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 8.49% and its delinquency rate 1.70%.

How does CADETS compare to other credit unions?

CADETS scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.57% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.49% vs 14.86%).

How can I join CADETS?

CADETS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CADETS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CADETS?

CADETS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CADETS's net worth ratio of 8.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CADETS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.