Federal credit union · Baton Rouge, Louisiana · NCUA charter #1726
Baton Rouge Telco
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $449.6M
- Total assets
- 34,598
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Baton Rouge Telco scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $449.6M; members 34,598; net-worth ratio 12.40%; health rank #1,103 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,103 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Baton Rouge Telco · health 90/100 · $449.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Baton Rouge Telco in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Baton Rouge Telco vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Baton Rouge Telco sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Baton Rouge Telco: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 102.80% vs peer 72.20% (+30.60 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.01 pp (0.61% vs 0.62%).
Baton Rouge Telco in Louisiana
- Health composite ranks #26 of 138 among scored Louisiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #9 of 138 inside Louisiana ($449.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #11 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (34,598 members).
- One place up in Louisiana, MAPLE (#25) ties at 90/100; one place down, CAMPUS (#27) ties at 90/100.
Baton Rouge Telco: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Baton Rouge Telco: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $449.6M (2025Q4) to $456.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (12.35% → 12.40%).
12.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Baton Rouge Telco gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.40% | +0.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.47% | -0.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.61% | -0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.52% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 102.80% | +30.60 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Baton Rouge Telco
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $456.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $449.6M | 34,598 |
| 2024Q4 | $437.8M | 34,079 |
| 2023Q4 | $449.4M | 33,932 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1726
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- Baton Rouge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Baton Rouge Telco runs 4 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Airline (Main Office) | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Goodwood | Baton Rouge, LA |
| Watson | Denham Springs, LA |
| Hammond | Hammond, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Louisiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Baton Rouge Telco ranks #1,103 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CSE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CSE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Baton Rouge Telco financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Baton Rouge Telco scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.40% net worth ratio and 0.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,103 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does Baton Rouge Telco compare to other credit unions?
Baton Rouge Telco scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.80% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.61% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Baton Rouge Telco?
Baton Rouge Telco operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Baton Rouge Telco directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Baton Rouge Telco?
Baton Rouge Telco is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Baton Rouge Telco's net worth ratio of 12.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.