Federal credit union · Gloversville, New York · NCUA charter #21012
First Choice Financial
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $179.4M
- Total assets
- 13,326
- Members
- 12.9%
- Net-worth ratio
First Choice Financial scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $179.4M; members 13,326; net-worth ratio 12.87%; health rank #2,854 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,854 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Choice Financial · health 79/100 · $179.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Choice Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Choice Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Choice Financial sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Choice Financial
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.87% here, 12.11% peer average (+0.76 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 56.79% here, 72.20% peer average (-15.41 pp).
New York standing for First Choice Financial
- Health composite ranks #160 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
- New York assets place: #61 of 272.
- Member book place in New York: #59 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Yonkers Teachers (#159) ties at 79/100; one place down, Seneca Nation of Indians (#161) ties at 79/100.
How First Choice Financial's 5300 filing moved
First Choice Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $179.4M (2025Q4) to $180.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (12.79% → 12.87%).
This credit union's 12.87% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
First Choice Financial gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.87% | +0.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.95% | +1.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | +0.50 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.79% | -15.41 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $180.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $179.4M | 13,326 |
| 2024Q4 | $182.5M | 13,300 |
| 2023Q4 | $161.5M | 13,317 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21012
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- New York
- City
- Gloversville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Choice Financial runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Building (Main Office) | Gloversville, NY |
| Broadalbin Office | Broadalbin, NY |
| Wal-Mart Branch Office | Gloversville, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Choice Financial
Using this data
- First Choice Financial ranks #2,854 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #160 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TRAILNORTH is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TRAILNORTH
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Choice Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Choice Financial scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 12.87% net worth ratio and 1.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,854 of 4,374 nationally on health and #160 of 272 in New York.
How does First Choice Financial compare to other credit unions?
First Choice Financial scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.87% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.79% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Choice Financial?
First Choice Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Choice Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Choice Financial?
First Choice Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Choice Financial's net worth ratio of 12.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.