Federal credit union · San Antonio, Texas · NCUA charter #4015
Generations Community
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $738.6M
- Total assets
- 47,191
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Generations Community scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $738.6M; members 47,191; net-worth ratio 9.09%; health rank #3,207 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,207 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Generations Community · health 76/100 · $738.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Generations Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Generations Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Generations Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Generations Community vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.21 pp (88.11% vs 83.90%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.09 pp (9.09% vs 11.18%).
Generations Community in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #282 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #49 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #51 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, AUSTIN (#281) ties at 76/100; one place down, Heritage USA (#283) ties at 76/100.
Generations Community Call Report trajectory
Generations Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $738.6M (2025Q4) to $750.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.06 pp (9.15% → 9.09%).
9.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
Generations Community gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.2 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.8 pts
- Member Growth 8.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Generations Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.09% | -2.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.80% | -0.07 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.19% | -0.70 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.11% | +4.21 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Generations Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $750.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $738.6M | 47,191 |
| 2024Q4 | $744.3M | 47,271 |
| 2023Q4 | $755.9M | 47,153 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4015
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- San Antonio
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Generations Community runs 8 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | San Antonio, TX |
| One Castle Hills Branch | Castle Hills, TX |
| Balcones Heights Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Northwest Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Southeast Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Southside Branch | San Antonio, TX |
| Downtown | San Antonio, TX |
| Potranco Branch | San Antonio, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Generations Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Generations Community ranks #3,207 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #282 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members Choice is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Choice
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Generations Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Generations Community scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 9.09% net worth ratio and 0.80% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,207 of 4,374 nationally on health and #282 of 386 in Texas.
How does Generations Community compare to other credit unions?
Generations Community scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.11% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.09% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Generations Community?
Generations Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Generations Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Generations Community?
Generations Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Generations Community's net worth ratio of 9.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.