Federal credit union · Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #9095
HANSCOM
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $2.21B
- Total assets
- 105,804
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
HANSCOM scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.21B; members 105,804; net-worth ratio 10.35%; health rank #1,142 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,142 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HANSCOM · health 90/100 · $2.21B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HANSCOM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HANSCOM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HANSCOM sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
HANSCOM: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 84.38% here, 83.90% peer average (+0.48 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.35% vs peer 11.18% (-0.83 pp).
Where HANSCOM sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #32 of 126.
- By total assets, HANSCOM is #5 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #6 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, NESC (#31) ties at 90/100; one place down, BRIGHTBRIDGE (#33) ties at 90/100.
HANSCOM: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
HANSCOM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $2.21B (2025Q4) to $2.19B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (9.95% → 10.35%).
At 10.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
HANSCOM gives up 10 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.6 pts
- Return on Assets 9.1 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
HANSCOM vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.35% | -0.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.74% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.10% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.38% | +0.48 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
HANSCOM quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.19B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.21B | 105,804 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.82B | 102,487 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.83B | 99,369 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9095
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Hanscom AFB
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (24)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, HANSCOM runs 24 offices in 21 different cities across 4 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hanscom AFB (Main Office) | Hanscom AFB, MA |
| Bedford | Bedford, MA |
| MITRE Bedford | Bedford, MA |
| Beverly | Beverly, MA |
| Brockton | Brockton, MA |
| Burlington | Burlington, MA |
| Mount Auburn Hospital Branch | Cambridge, MA |
| XP Systems | Campbell, CA |
| Chestertown | Chestertown, MD |
| Chestertown - Wash. Ave | Chestertown, MD |
| Devens | Devens, MA |
| Dorchester Branch | Dorchester, MA |
| Easton | Easton, MD |
| Galena | Galena, MD |
| Jamaica Plain | Jamaica Plain, MA |
| Littleton | Littleton, MA |
| Littleton Operations Center | Littleton, MA |
| McLean VA | McLean, VA |
| Millington | Millington, MD |
| Natick | Natick, MA |
| Billerica | North Billerica, MA |
| Rock Hall | Rock Hall, MD |
| Sudlersville | Sudlersville, MD |
| West Roxbury | West Roxbury, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for HANSCOM
Using this data
- HANSCOM ranks #1,142 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BRIGHTBRIDGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BRIGHTBRIDGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HANSCOM financially healthy?
HANSCOM has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,142 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 10.35% and its delinquency rate 0.74%.
How does HANSCOM compare to other credit unions?
HANSCOM scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.38% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.35% vs 11.18%).
How can I join HANSCOM?
HANSCOM serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact HANSCOM directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at HANSCOM?
HANSCOM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HANSCOM's net worth ratio of 10.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.