State credit union · LOWELL, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67352
Jeanne D'arc
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $2.18B
- Total assets
- 101,075
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Jeanne D'arc scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.18B; members 101,075; net-worth ratio 9.01%; health rank #2,899 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,899 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Jeanne D'arc · health 79/100 · $2.18B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Jeanne D'arc in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Jeanne D'arc vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jeanne D'arc sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Jeanne D'arc diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 103.31% here, 83.90% peer average (+19.41 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.01% vs peer 11.18% (-2.17 pp).
Where Jeanne D'arc sits in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #87 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- By total assets, Jeanne D'arc is #7 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #8 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Worcester Fire Dept. (#86) ties at 79/100; one place down, Liberty Bay (#88) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
How Jeanne D'arc's 5300 filing moved
Jeanne D'arc: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $2.18B (2025Q4) to $2.19B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (8.94% → 9.01%).
At 9.01%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Jeanne D'arc gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.5 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.8 pts
- Member Growth 6.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts
Jeanne D'arc vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.01% | -2.17 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.21% | -0.66 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.22% | -0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.41% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 103.31% | +19.41 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Jeanne D'arc filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.19B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.18B | 101,075 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.21B | 102,520 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.13B | 100,102 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67352
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- LOWELL
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (13)
The NCUA branch filing lists 13 physical offices for Jeanne D'arc, spread across 7 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Lowell, MA |
| Chelmsford | Chelmsford, MA |
| Dracut - Bridge | Dracut, MA |
| Dracut Lakeview | Dracut, MA |
| Dracut High School | Dracut, MA |
| Tremont | Lowell, MA |
| Lowell High School | Lowell, MA |
| ACRE Crossing | Lowell, MA |
| Methuen | Methuen, MA |
| Nashua | Nashua, NH |
| Nashua High School South | Nashua, NH |
| Tyngsboro | Tyngsboro, MA |
| Westford | Westford, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Jeanne D'arc nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Jeanne D'arc ranks #2,899 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #87 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- BRIGHTBRIDGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BRIGHTBRIDGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jeanne D'arc financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Jeanne D'arc scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 9.01% net worth ratio and 0.21% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,899 of 4,374 nationally on health and #87 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Jeanne D'arc compare to other credit unions?
Jeanne D'arc scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (103.31% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.01% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Jeanne D'arc?
Membership eligibility for Jeanne D'arc depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Jeanne D'arc directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Jeanne D'arc?
Jeanne D'arc is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jeanne D'arc's net worth ratio of 9.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.