Federal credit union · Parma, Ohio · NCUA charter #96808

WIREMEN'S

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$39.7M
Total assets
5,249
Members
17.0%
Net-worth ratio

WIREMEN'S scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $39.7M; members 5,249; net-worth ratio 16.99%; health rank #1,400 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,400 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

WIREMEN'S · health 88/100 · $39.7M · 2025Q4

WIREMEN'S in the assets neighbourhood

Northwest Municipal$39.7MWIREMEN'S (this)$39.7MUtica District Telephone EmployeesUtica District Telephone Emp…$39.7MBefit Financial$39.6MA & S$39.6MAffiliated Trades$39.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

WIREMEN'S vs every NCUA-scored credit union

WIREMEN'S sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

WIREMEN'S vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.13 pp (16.99% vs 14.86%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.90% here, 59.80% peer average (-5.90 pp).

Ohio standing for WIREMEN'S

  • Health composite ranks #64 of 196 among scored Ohio credit unions.
  • By total assets, WIREMEN'S is #119 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Membership ranks #96 of 196 among Ohio CUs with a reported count (5,249 members).
  • One place up in Ohio, Latvian Cleveland (#63) ties at 88/100; one place down, Best Reward (#65) ties at 88/100.

WIREMEN'S Call Report trajectory

WIREMEN'S: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

37,000,00038,000,00039,000,00040,000,00041,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,645,932 40,056,586 ▲ +6.4%
  • Assets moved +0.9% from $39.7M (2025Q4) to $40.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (16.87% → 16.99%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 16.99%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

WIREMEN'S gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.6 pts
  • Member Growth 10.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts

WIREMEN'S vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.99% +2.13 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.01% -1.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.28% -0.43 pp
Member Growth 0.92% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 53.90% -5.90 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $40.1M -
2025Q4 $39.7M 5,249
2024Q4 $38.0M 5,201
2023Q4 $37.6M 5,112

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
96808
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
Parma
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

WIREMEN'S operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
State Road (Main Office) Parma, OH
CMC Sandy, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare WIREMEN'S vs ERIE COMMUNITY

Cross-state Call Report peers for WIREMEN'S

Using this data

  • WIREMEN'S ranks #1,400 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Erie Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Erie Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is WIREMEN'S financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, WIREMEN'S scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 16.99% net worth ratio and 0.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,400 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 196 in Ohio.

How does WIREMEN'S compare to other credit unions?

WIREMEN'S scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.99% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.90% vs 59.80%).

How can I join WIREMEN'S?

Membership eligibility for WIREMEN'S depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact WIREMEN'S directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at WIREMEN'S?

WIREMEN'S is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. WIREMEN'S's net worth ratio of 16.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for WIREMEN'S. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.