Federal credit union · Steubenville, Ohio · NCUA charter #16756

Valley One Community

Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

79
Health / 100
$40.4M
Total assets
3,690
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

Valley One Community scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $40.4M; members 3,690; net-worth ratio 12.31%; health rank #2,861 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,861 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Valley One Community · health 79/100 · $40.4M · 2025Q4

Valley One Community in the assets neighbourhood

Parks Heritage$40.4MCredit Union One of Oklahoma$40.4MValley One Community (this)$40.4MPatent and Trademark Office$40.3MPublic Service$40.3MOld Ocean$40.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Valley One Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley One Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Valley One Community

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 1.04% vs peer 1.15% (-0.11 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -34.51 pp (25.29% vs 59.80%).

Valley One Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Ohio health ordinal: #132 of 196.
  • By total assets, Valley One Community is #117 of 196 in Ohio.
  • Ohio membership ordinal: #112 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, CHIVAHO (#131) ties at 79/100; one place down, Buckeye State (#133) ties at 79/100.

How Valley One Community's 5300 filing moved

Valley One Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

37,000,00038,000,00039,000,00040,000,00041,000,00042,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 38,351,680 41,175,959 ▲ +7.4%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $40.4M (2025Q4) to $41.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (12.40% → 12.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.1%

At 12.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 79/100 score is built

Valley One Community gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.31% -2.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.04% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.61% -0.09 pp
Member Growth -1.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 25.29% -34.51 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $41.2M -
2025Q4 $40.4M 3,690
2024Q4 $37.9M 3,759
2023Q4 $38.4M 3,828

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16756
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
Steubenville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Valley One Community runs one office.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Steubenville, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Valley One Community vs ERIE COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Valley One Community ranks #2,861 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #132 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Erie Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Erie Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley One Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Valley One Community scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 12.31% net worth ratio and 1.04% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,861 of 4,374 nationally on health and #132 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Valley One Community compare to other credit unions?

Valley One Community scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (1.04% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (25.29% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Valley One Community?

Valley One Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Valley One Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Valley One Community?

Valley One Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley One Community's net worth ratio of 12.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Valley One Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.