State credit union · Lombard, Illinois · NCUA charter #68727
Credit Union 1
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $2.34B
- Total assets
- 150,837
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Credit Union 1 scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.34B; members 150,837; net-worth ratio 10.88%; health rank #1,479 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,479 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Credit Union 1 · health 88/100 · $2.34B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Credit Union 1 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Credit Union 1 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Credit Union 1 sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Credit Union 1 vs Over $500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.36% here, 83.90% peer average (+2.46 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.29% here, 0.87% peer average (+0.41 pp).
Where Credit Union 1 sits in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #56 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Illinois assets place: #6 of 192.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #5 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Rock Valley (#55) ties at 88/100; one place down, ELCA (#57) ties at 88/100.
Credit Union 1 Call Report trajectory
Credit Union 1: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +13.0% from $2.34B (2025Q4) to $2.64B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.23 pp (10.65% → 10.88%).
At 10.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Credit Union 1 gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 10.1 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Credit Union 1 health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.88% | -0.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.29% | +0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.18% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 23.97% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.36% | +2.46 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.64B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.34B | 150,837 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.87B | 121,674 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.70B | 125,000 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68727
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Lombard
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (44)
Credit Union 1 operates 44 offices across 39 cities, spanning 9 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union 1 (Main Office) | Lombard, IL |
| Big Lake | Big Lake, MN |
| Bradenton | Bradenton, FL |
| Brookfield | Brookfield, WI |
| Burnham | Burnham, IL |
| Carrollton | Carrollton, GA |
| Lincoln Park | CHICAGO, IL |
| UIC EAST HALSTED | Chicago, IL |
| UIC WEST POLK | Chicago, IL |
| East Side Branch | Chicago, IL |
| Archer Heights | Chicago, IL |
| Dearborn | Chicago, IL |
| Decatur office | Decatur, GA |
| DeKalb | DeKalb, IL |
| Cartersville | Euharlee, GA |
| Evergreen Park | Evergreen Park, IL |
| Foley | Foley, MN |
| Fraser | Fraser, MI |
| 2651 Paseo Verde Parkway | Henderson, NV |
| Hines | Hines, IL |
| Hobart | Hobart, IN |
| Homewood | Homewood, IL |
| Matteson | Matteson, IL |
| Loyola | Maywood, IL |
| Minot | Minot, ND |
| Mishawaka | Mishawaka, IN |
| Niles | Niles, MI |
| Northlake Branch | Northlake, IL |
| Oak Lawn | Oak Lawn, IL |
| Plano | Plano, IL |
| Credit Union 1 | Rantoul, IL |
| Rome | Rome, GA |
| St. Cloud | Saint Cloud, MN |
| Sartell | Sartell, MN |
| Sauk Center | Sauk Centre, MN |
| Sauk Rapids | Sauk Rapids, MN |
| South Bend | SOUTH BEND, IN |
| Bendix | South Bend, IN |
| Ireland | South Bend, IN |
| Springfield | SPRINGFIELD, IL |
| Summeville | Summerville, GA |
| Sycamore | Sycamore, IL |
| VERNON HILLS | Vernon Hills, IL |
| Waite Park | Waite Park, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Credit Union 1
Using this data
- Credit Union 1 ranks #1,479 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- I. H. Mississippi Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with I. H. Mississippi Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Credit Union 1 financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Credit Union 1 scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 10.88% net worth ratio and 1.29% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,479 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Credit Union 1 compare to other credit unions?
Credit Union 1 scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.36% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.29% vs 0.87%).
How can I join Credit Union 1?
Membership eligibility for Credit Union 1 depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Credit Union 1 directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Credit Union 1?
Credit Union 1 is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Credit Union 1's net worth ratio of 10.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.