Federal credit union · Concord, California · NCUA charter #14409
Diablo Valley
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $39.6M
- Total assets
- 2,232
- Members
- 10.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Diablo Valley scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $39.6M; members 2,232; net-worth ratio 10.84%; health rank #1,824 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,824 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Diablo Valley · health 86/100 · $39.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Diablo Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Diablo Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Diablo Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Diablo Valley vs $10M–$50M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.05% vs peer 1.15% (-1.09 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.84% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.02 pp).
Diablo Valley in California
- California health ordinal: #107 of 243.
- By total assets, Diablo Valley is #194 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #195 of 243.
- One place up in California, PARTNERS (#106) ties at 86/100; one place down, Delta Schools (#108) ties at 86/100.
How Diablo Valley's 5300 filing moved
Diablo Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $39.6M (2025Q4) to $40.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (10.99% → 10.84%).
This credit union's 10.84% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Diablo Valley gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.5 pts
- Member Growth 3.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.84% | -4.02 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.05% | -1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.83% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.77% | -2.03 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Diablo Valley filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $40.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $39.6M | 2,232 |
| 2024Q4 | $40.3M | 2,297 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.1M | 2,315 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14409
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Concord
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Diablo Valley.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Concord (Main Office) | Concord, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Diablo Valley
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Diablo Valley ranks #1,824 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #107 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Befit Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Befit Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Diablo Valley financially healthy?
Diablo Valley has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,824 of 4,374 nationally on health and #107 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.84% and its delinquency rate 0.05%.
How does Diablo Valley compare to other credit unions?
Diablo Valley scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.05% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.84% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Diablo Valley?
Diablo Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Diablo Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Diablo Valley?
Diablo Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Diablo Valley's net worth ratio of 10.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.