State credit union · Kermit, Texas · NCUA charter #67915
Westex Community
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $224.9M
- Total assets
- 17,402
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Westex Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $224.9M; members 17,402; net-worth ratio 14.59%; health rank #1,070 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,070 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Westex Community · health 90/100 · $224.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Westex Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Westex Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Westex Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Westex Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.48 pp (14.59% vs 12.11%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.20% vs peer 72.20% (-12.00 pp).
Texas standing for Westex Community
- In Texas, health place is #103 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #97 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #94 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Liberty County Teachers (#102) ties at 90/100; one place down, Houston Texas Fire Fighters (#104) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Westex Community
Westex Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $224.9M (2025Q4) to $233.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (14.58% → 14.59%).
This credit union's 14.59% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Westex Community gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Westex Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.59% | +2.48 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.01% | +1.38 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.20% | -12.00 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $233.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $224.9M | 17,402 |
| 2024Q4 | $197.6M | 16,831 |
| 2023Q4 | $184.2M | 15,462 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67915
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Kermit
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Westex Community, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| WesTex Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Kermit, TX |
| WesTex Community Credit Union | Alpine, TX |
| Vital Records Center | KERMIT, TX |
| WesTex Community Credit Union | Monahans, TX |
| WesTex Community Credit Union | Monahans, TX |
| WesTex Community Credit Union | Pecos, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Westex Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Westex Community ranks #1,070 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #103 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CAL-COM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAL-COM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Westex Community financially healthy?
Westex Community has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,070 of 4,374 nationally on health and #103 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 14.59% and its delinquency rate 1.13%.
How does Westex Community compare to other credit unions?
Westex Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.59% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.20% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Westex Community?
Membership eligibility for Westex Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Westex Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Westex Community?
Westex Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Westex Community's net worth ratio of 14.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.