Federal credit union · DECATUR, Illinois · NCUA charter #81416
STALEY
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $222.1M
- Total assets
- 17,227
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
STALEY scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $222.1M; members 17,227; net-worth ratio 11.54%; health rank #1,665 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,665 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4STALEY · health 87/100 · $222.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
STALEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
STALEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
STALEY sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
STALEY: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 85.17% vs peer 72.20% (+12.97 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -0.57 pp (11.54% vs 12.11%).
Illinois standing for STALEY
- Health composite ranks #65 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #38 of 192 inside Illinois ($222.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #38 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (17,227 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Community Trust (#64) ties at 87/100; one place down, ABRI (#66) ties at 87/100.
How STALEY's 5300 filing moved
STALEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $222.1M (2025Q4) to $226.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (11.51% → 11.54%).
At 11.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
STALEY gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for STALEY
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.54% | -0.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.00% | +0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.84% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.17% | +12.97 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $226.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $222.1M | 17,227 |
| 2024Q4 | $209.2M | 17,915 |
| 2023Q4 | $204.8M | 17,869 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 81416
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- DECATUR
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for STALEY, spread across 3 cities in 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Decatur, IL |
| 22nd St. | Decatur, IL |
| West Eldorado Branch | Decatur, IL |
| Lafayette Branch | Lafayette, IN |
| Lafayette Veterans Memorial Branch | Lafayette, IN |
| Loudon Branch | Loudon, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- STALEY ranks #1,665 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Catholic & Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Catholic & Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is STALEY financially healthy?
STALEY has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,665 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 11.54% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does STALEY compare to other credit unions?
STALEY scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.17% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.54% vs 12.11%).
How can I join STALEY?
Membership eligibility for STALEY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact STALEY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at STALEY?
STALEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STALEY's net worth ratio of 11.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.