Federal credit union · Amarillo, Texas · NCUA charter #9971
Santa Fe
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $219.1M
- Total assets
- 13,446
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Santa Fe scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $219.1M; members 13,446; net-worth ratio 12.58%; health rank #622 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#622 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Santa Fe · health 93/100 · $219.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Santa Fe in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Santa Fe vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Santa Fe sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Santa Fe: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.58% here, 12.11% peer average (+0.47 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 69.07% here, 72.20% peer average (-3.13 pp).
Santa Fe: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Texas, health place is #56 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #99 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #107 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Texas Plains (#55) ties at 93/100; one place down, Kerr County (#57) ties at 93/100.
Santa Fe Call Report trajectory
Santa Fe: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $219.1M (2025Q4) to $221.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (12.55% → 12.58%).
This credit union's 12.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Santa Fe gives up 7 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
- Return on Assets 10.7 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Santa Fe vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.58% | +0.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.54% | -0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.07% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.07% | -3.13 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Santa Fe quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $221.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $219.1M | 13,446 |
| 2024Q4 | $198.8M | 13,046 |
| 2023Q4 | $210.0M | 13,378 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9971
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Amarillo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
Santa Fe operates 6 offices across 6 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hillside Branch (Main Office) | Amarillo, TX |
| Albuquerque Branch | ALBUQUERQUE, NM |
| Downtown Branch | AMARILLO, TX |
| Borger Federal Credit Union | Borger, TX |
| Lubbock Branch | Lubbock, TX |
| Pampa Branch Office | Pampa, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Santa Fe
Using this data
- Santa Fe ranks #622 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #56 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Harris County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Harris County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Santa Fe financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Santa Fe scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 12.58% net worth ratio and 0.54% of loans delinquent. It ranks #622 of 4,374 nationally on health and #56 of 386 in Texas.
How does Santa Fe compare to other credit unions?
Santa Fe scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.58% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.07% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Santa Fe?
Santa Fe operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Santa Fe directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Santa Fe?
Santa Fe is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santa Fe's net worth ratio of 12.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.