State credit union · Nampa, Idaho · NCUA charter #68295
CLARITY
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $223.5M
- Total assets
- 19,103
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
CLARITY scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $223.5M; members 19,103; net-worth ratio 9.97%; health rank #989 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#989 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4CLARITY · health 91/100 · $223.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
CLARITY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
CLARITY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); CLARITY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where CLARITY diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.22% vs peer 72.20% (+9.02 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.14 pp (9.97% vs 12.11%).
Idaho standing for CLARITY
- In Idaho, health place is #6 of 26 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Idaho assets place: #15 of 26.
- Membership ranks #13 of 26 among Idaho CUs with a reported count (19,103 members).
- One place up in Idaho, Cottonwood Community (#5) scores 92/100, 1 point higher; one place down, FRONTIER (#7) ties at 91/100.
How CLARITY's 5300 filing moved
CLARITY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $223.5M (2025Q4) to $231.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (10.04% → 9.97%).
At 9.97%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
CLARITY gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.7 of its 25; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
CLARITY vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.97% | -2.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.23% | +0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.97% | +0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.22% | +9.02 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $231.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $223.5M | 19,103 |
| 2024Q4 | $204.3M | 18,529 |
| 2023Q4 | $194.4M | 17,960 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68295
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Idaho
- City
- Nampa
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
The NCUA branch filing lists 7 physical offices for CLARITY, spread across 6 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Meridian, ID |
| Caldwell Branch | Caldwell, ID |
| Emmett Branch | Emmett, ID |
| Homedale Branch | Homedale, ID |
| Meridian Branch | Meridian, ID |
| Middleton Branch | Middleton, ID |
| Nampa Branch | Nampa, ID |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho
A look at other Idaho credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for CLARITY
Using this data
- CLARITY ranks #989 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CONNECTIONS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CONNECTIONS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CLARITY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, CLARITY scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.97% net worth ratio and 1.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #989 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 26 in Idaho.
How does CLARITY compare to other credit unions?
CLARITY scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.22% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.97% vs 12.11%).
How can I join CLARITY?
Membership eligibility for CLARITY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact CLARITY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at CLARITY?
CLARITY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CLARITY's net worth ratio of 9.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.