Federal credit union · Price, Utah · NCUA charter #24709

Eastern Utah Community

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$221.4M
Total assets
12,623
Members
13.5%
Net-worth ratio

Eastern Utah Community scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $221.4M; members 12,623; net-worth ratio 13.47%; health rank #924 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#924 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Eastern Utah Community · health 91/100 · $221.4M · 2025Q4

Eastern Utah Community in the assets neighbourhood

STALEY$222.1MMaine Highlands$221.8MEastern Utah Community (this)$221.4MUrw Community$221.2MThe People's$221.2MIsabella Community$220.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Eastern Utah Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Eastern Utah Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Eastern Utah Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 13.47% here, 12.11% peer average (+1.36 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.29 pp (66.91% vs 72.20%).

Eastern Utah Community in Utah

  • In Utah, health place is #13 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Eastern Utah Community is #16 of 53 in Utah.
  • Utah membership ordinal: #18 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, Deseret First (#12) scores 93/100, 2 points higher; one place down, P & S (#14) ties at 91/100.

Eastern Utah Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Eastern Utah Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

180,000,000200,000,000220,000,000240,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 189,798,645 224,520,981 ▲ +18.3%
  • Assets moved +1.4% from $221.4M (2025Q4) to $224.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (13.52% → 13.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.8%

At 13.47%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Eastern Utah Community gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.47% +1.36 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.87% -0.02 pp
Return on Assets 1.41% +0.79 pp
Member Growth 1.53% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.91% -5.29 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Eastern Utah Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $224.5M -
2025Q4 $221.4M 12,623
2024Q4 $200.5M 12,433
2023Q4 $189.8M 12,339

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24709
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Utah
City
Price
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Eastern Utah Community, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Price, UT
Castle Dale Branch Castle Dale, UT
Moab Branch Moab, UT
Main Branch Price, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Eastern Utah Community vs MEMBERS FIRST

Other-state peers near Eastern Utah Community

Using this data

  • Eastern Utah Community ranks #924 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Members First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members First

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Eastern Utah Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Eastern Utah Community scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 13.47% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #924 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 53 in Utah.

How does Eastern Utah Community compare to other credit unions?

Eastern Utah Community scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.47% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.91% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Eastern Utah Community?

Eastern Utah Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Eastern Utah Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Eastern Utah Community?

Eastern Utah Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Eastern Utah Community's net worth ratio of 13.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Eastern Utah Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.