Federal credit union · Hastings, Nebraska · NCUA charter #5291

HASTINGS

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$49.5M
Total assets
5,218
Members
20.5%
Net-worth ratio

HASTINGS scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.5M; members 5,218; net-worth ratio 20.51%; health rank #313 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#313 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

HASTINGS · health 95/100 · $49.5M · 2025Q4

HASTINGS in the assets neighbourhood

CENSUS$49.7MWest Branch Valley$49.5MHASTINGS (this)$49.5MAthens Area$49.4MMercer County Nj Teachers$49.2MHEALTHSHARE$49.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

HASTINGS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HASTINGS sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

HASTINGS: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.54% here, 59.80% peer average (+29.74 pp).

HASTINGS in Nebraska

  • Health composite ranks #3 of 50 among scored Nebraska credit unions.
  • By total assets, HASTINGS is #23 of 50 in Nebraska.
  • Member book place in Nebraska: #17 of 50.
  • One place up in Nebraska, Liberty First (#2) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Meadow Grove (#4) ties at 95/100.

Quarter path for HASTINGS

HASTINGS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

47,000,00048,000,00049,000,00050,000,00051,000,00052,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 48,049,499 51,196,178 ▲ +6.5%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $49.5M (2025Q4) to $51.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (20.65% → 20.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

20.51% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 95/100 score is built

HASTINGS gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

HASTINGS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 20.51% +5.65 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.40% -0.74 pp
Return on Assets 3.11% +2.40 pp
Member Growth 0.91% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.54% +29.74 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - HASTINGS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $51.2M -
2025Q4 $49.5M 5,218
2024Q4 $48.8M 5,171
2023Q4 $48.0M 6,199

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
5291
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Nebraska
City
Hastings
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, HASTINGS runs one office.

Office City
Hastings Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Hastings, NE

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska

Other federally-insured credit unions in Nebraska, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare HASTINGS vs FAMILY FOCUS

HASTINGS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • HASTINGS ranks #313 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Family Focus is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Family Focus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is HASTINGS financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, HASTINGS scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 20.51% net worth ratio and 0.40% of loans delinquent. It ranks #313 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 50 in Nebraska.

How does HASTINGS compare to other credit unions?

HASTINGS scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.54% vs 59.80%).

How can I join HASTINGS?

HASTINGS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact HASTINGS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at HASTINGS?

HASTINGS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HASTINGS's net worth ratio of 20.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for HASTINGS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.