Federal credit union · Roswell, New Mexico · NCUA charter #9093
Roswell Community
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $49.7M
- Total assets
- 3,588
- Members
- 16.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Roswell Community scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.7M; members 3,588; net-worth ratio 16.18%; health rank #147 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#147 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Roswell Community · health 97/100 · $49.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Roswell Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Roswell Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Roswell Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Roswell Community diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +29.67 pp (89.47% vs 59.80%).
Roswell Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- New Mexico health ordinal: #4 of 37.
- By total assets, Roswell Community is #21 of 37 in New Mexico.
- Member book place in New Mexico: #23 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, EDDY (#3) scores 99/100, 2 points higher; one place down, ARTESIA (#5) ties at 97/100.
Roswell Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Roswell Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $49.7M (2025Q4) to $50.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -2.63 pp (18.81% → 16.18%).
At 16.18%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Roswell Community gives up 3 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Roswell Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.18% | +1.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.77% | -0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.44% | +0.74 pp |
| Member Growth | 26.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.47% | +29.67 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Roswell Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $50.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $49.7M | 3,588 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.5M | 2,832 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.6M | 2,717 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9093
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Roswell
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Roswell Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Roswell, NM |
| FiServ Portico | Frisco, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
More federally-insured credit unions based in New Mexico, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Roswell Community ranks #147 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EVERYONE'S is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EVERYONE'S
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roswell Community financially healthy?
Roswell Community has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #147 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 16.18% and its delinquency rate 0.77%.
How does Roswell Community compare to other credit unions?
Roswell Community scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.47% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Roswell Community?
Roswell Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Roswell Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Roswell Community?
Roswell Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Roswell Community's net worth ratio of 16.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.